Building a PC, wont boot up! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2006, 07:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Building a PC, wont boot up!

Okay, so i've built many a pc in my time, mostly without problems.

I offered to build my boss a PC, and of course, it's not working

It is a standard ATX motherboard with onboard audio/lan/video.

Using a 3100+ semperon s754 processor retail edition with the thermal gizzay already applied etc.

Using a SATA hard drive

using a basic PSU.


The problem is this: everything seems to be connected up normally. When i turn on the PC, the CPU/PSU fan both spin, i heard hard drives engaging, CD drives engaging, the only thing I don't get is and picture on the monitor.

Bit of background, i'm using another motherboard now, same sort of specs. it is compatible with the processor, and I doubt (& pray) I can't get two dud mboards in a row.

I'm also on my 2nd CPU, as I exchanged the 1st just to be safe as well.

Using the correct ram for the system, and have tried switching ports, and also tried ram i know to be working, makes no difference

Have tried using an IDE hard drive, to no avail.

I've also tried using a AGP graphics card, didn't work (I think the on-board graphics overrides it until you tell it not to through the bios/windows)...

Also, obviously, tried switching monitors just in case, nada.

I've also tried loosening the screws to make sure that there are no shorts.

I've aaaaalso tried unplugging all the drives and just booting up using Ram, CPU & motherboard, still no on screen image.

If anyone feels they need the specific model numbers of the parts let me know and i'll dig them up....


please somebody help me! this PC was supposed to be ready for my boss this morning and i've had to take the morning off to fix it!
__________________

aaronsoup is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

sounds a bit odd, you might want to try using a different PSU just to eliminate that as a possibility.

I would take the mobo out of the case and put it on your desktop (might be an idea to use antistatic wipes first). Connect the CPU and heatsink/fan, + 1 dimm of Ram. Connect up both of the power connectors to the mobo and your keyboard, vga cables. Also reset the CMOS for luck .

Power it on and see if that works.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Would if I could on the PSU, haven't got another one with the 4 pin ATX 12v thingy.... Anyway, will try that now and get back to you on it. Thanks
aaronsoup is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 08:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

you mean the extra 4 pins on the atx connector? (making 24 pins?) if so then try the other PSU anyway, the extra 4 pins are just to supply extra current when the board is under high load but it will work without them.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 08:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Okay, lemme explain. My PC is a Socket A.... It has the standard 20 pin connector, that's it.

This board, a socket 754, has that same 20 pin setup, but an additional 4 pin (square) ATX-style connector which is away from the main connector, on it's own near the i/o part of the board, so i assume is something to do with the onboard video card thing? if it's not then i'll try using a different PSU.

Also, can I jumper the power switch pins on the mboard? or do i have to stand the case next to it. sorry for the 1001 questions..
aaronsoup is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 09:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default

okay, quick update - have tried another (definatly compatible) PSU, still no picture. Have taken everything out of the case and tried and tried and tried to make it work but it just refuses to.
aaronsoup is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 01:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Default

There is a good chance you have a bad motherboard right out of the box. Its happened to me a few times.
wasisnt is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 03:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

What motherboard exactly are you using??
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 06:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

yes sounds like a dud mobo, it does happen, I've seen two doa supermicro server boards this month.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.