Building new PC... and I can't access BIOS. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2005, 11:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default Building new PC... and I can't access BIOS.

First of all, thank you to any replies I get. I am very very frustrated at this point, and I appreciate all the help I can get.

I am building a new PC. When I start up the computer, it scans the GPU, then will go to the screen with the Mobo logo/CPU/RAM count. At this screen, it reads the CPU. It then counts the RAM. Once it's completed the RAM count, it resets, and begins this same process all over again. This continues over and over again.

If I attempt to enter BIOS by pressing the Delete key, the RAM count immediately halts, the computer resets, and begins the cycle again. Similarly, if I press *any* button at all, it does the same thing.

After testing all components (except for the CPU) in a friend's computer, I originally believed it was a defective motherboard. I recieved a replacement today, and after hooking everything up, came across the same exact problem.

Here are my specs:

Motherboard: DFI LanParty 875P-T Socket 775
CPU: Intel Pentium 4 640 3.2Ghz / 2MB Cache / 800 FSB / Socket 775 w/ HyperThreading
RAM: Corsair XMS TWINX 2048MB PC4000 500MHz (2 x1024)
GPU: nVidia GeForce 2 (soon to be replaced)
Hard Drive: Seagate 300GB 7200/8MB/S-ATA-150

The GPU definitely works, as I'm currently using it to type this message. :-) The RAM works blazingly fast in my friend's computer. However I haven't found anyone with a Socket 775 motherboard to try the CPU on. I can't really imagine it's defective though, if the computer is even getting as far as it is.

But at this point, I really have no idea, and I'm very frustrated. I would value any and all opinions.

Thank you for your help. :-)
__________________

PsionStorm is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 01:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Ropponmatsu
Default

If it's halting after checking RAM then I would think that it's having compatibility problems. Similarly I've read reviews with people having problems with the BIOS on the DFI LanParty boards. Some people solved them by updating the BIOS and some slots/connectors tend to fail or not work at all.
__________________

Ropponmatsu is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 01:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default

How would I go about updating the BIOS if I can't get the computer to post?
PsionStorm is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 01:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Ropponmatsu
Default

You'll have to get a floppy and go to DFI's site on another computer, put the update on the floppy. Flash the BIOS on your computer and update from there.
Ropponmatsu is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 11:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default

I could be mistaken, but I don't think the computer reads the floppy drive when it goes through this loop. I'll double-check tonight, but I had a friend suggest the same thing earlier and I don't believe it was possible.

I've also tried different RAM in the computer (though I don't remember what brand/speed) and I ran into the same problems. Is there any sort of RAM/Mobo compatibility list I can look at to see if it's a hardware conflict?

At this point I'm thinking about just trying a different motherboard alltogether.
PsionStorm is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 12:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Unattach everything but CPU, RAM and Video card. Then try booting, if it stll happens then remove RAM.

You should get RAM Beeps at this point.

If you don't, take out the video card, if you still don't get beeps its probably a Bad Proccessor.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 01:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default

I've tried both of those, actually, and I do get beeps for both instances.
PsionStorm is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 01:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Now, put just one stick in, until, you find the bad stick, You may also need to clear CMOS because I know the with the DFI Board you may need to change the RAM Voltage to proper value in CMOS.

But we can't do that until we can get into CMOS.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 01:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default

I've tried the RAM in slots 1 and 3, 1 and 2, and each stick in slot one. I still get the same issues.

I *think* I reset the CMOS properly (You move the jumper for 30 seconds and then put it back, correct?).
PsionStorm is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 01:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

If it happens for both sticks, then its either bad RAM or you bought the improper voltage for your motherboard..

Its different for each motherboard concerning jumpers but, I usally just take out the battery for 3-5 mins.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.