Building a new computer - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2006, 01:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Would a Northbridge chipset conflict with the video card itself?
__________________

keithster is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 02:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Default

ive never had a problem with northbridge chipsets conflicting, newegg wont rma? did you try taking out your gfx card and using your onboard video?. that might tell you if it is.
__________________

dgorner is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 02:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Default

The funny thing is that there is no port for typical monitors to be plugged back there. So for me it's impossible for me to use just the motherboards standard video for some odd reason. I had to use my x700 card to get any visual.

I just talk to one of the guys in the IT department at my work and he doesn't have a clue what's going on with the motherboard either. I already told him about the comment I just made now and he believes that there should be no conflict with the Northbridge. It was my mistake to notice that Northbridge ATI Express 200 is not a graphic enhancer like the one you buy at the store. He also said that possibly might want to check the processor to see if it didn't burned up or got fried, which is not likely because the bio should have a automatic shutdown if it get's too hot.

I'm not sure if Newegg RMA their products, I rather purchase a more reliable mobo. I'm no expert in the technical field of computers, but the only reason why I would build a computer is because I get what I want, rather than being over priced on some hardware and software I don't want. I sure that's what every computer builder opinions are.
keithster is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 05:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Default

so your saying your your motherboard doesnt have a vga port meaning it doesnt have onboard gfx.what gfx card you useing?if its a ati, on that troubleshooting site i gave you it talks about the resources not being at a minimum to run, and directs you to another site to download drivers. to bad we didnt meet a day earlier i just sold 2 nice boards on ebay, socket a though. myself im a 939fx man myself. well let me know what gffx card you have and i know of another forum i could probaly get some help from.
dgorner is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 05:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Default

hey heres some news for ya, i went to tul website to see if they had any driver downloads for your x200 gfx card, there are none, they start at x300 and up, so im thinking that your board may not support that card. here you can see for yourself, http://www.tul.com.tw/global/driver....t1=50&cat2=121
so this could be your problem, you got another gfx card to throw in there or you friend at IT?
dgorner is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 06:00 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Yeah, that onboard graphic card that the motherboard have doesn't exsist. It's just a Northbridge graphic that I misread there. I have a PCI Exp x16 ATI X700 that I've inserted. Even about that drivers, I couldn't download them anyway because I can't even get as far as formating my hard drive and putting an OS into it.
keithster is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 06:29 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Default

If you notice the ATI Radeon Express 200 is just an onboard chipset and it's not a graphic enhancer. That's the main reason why they don't sell those out in the market. It was meant to be built in for regular graphic performance I believe. But that's no excuse for it not having a VGA plug-in for my monitor!!!

)c:',
keithster is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 07:16 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Default

you cant dl drivers from the comp your useing now? to make a boot diskette or disk, then in your bios have it boot from what ever one you copy to first.
dgorner is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 08:42 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Did you disable onboard video in the BIOS?
turtile is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 08:56 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Default

i asked him the same thing, he did that and said it wont wake monitor at all. if i had it in front of me so i could look at bios i know i could get it up and running, unless its a bad board, i also asked him if in bios it was set to pci instead of vga, but im almost at a lose, but im curious to find out what it is.
__________________

dgorner is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.