Building new comp and needs some help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2005, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default Building new comp and needs some help

Hi, I'm new to these forums and really need some help. I am building a new comp and have run into a problem, when i power up the new comp everything comes on but the monitor will not show anything. I have tried to swap out monitors and that doesnt seem to be the problem. This is my second video card I have gotten for this system because the first one was DOA.
My system specs are:

motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-K8VT890-9 Socket 939 VIA
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Memory: 1GB DDR400
Video Card: eVGA Geforce 6600LE 256MB PCI Express x16
Case: ASPIRE X-Dreamer II ATXB4KLW-BK w/350w power supply

I have gone over everything about 20 times trying to find where I might have gone wrong but just cannot seem to see it. Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

BryanD is offline  
Old 12-24-2005, 05:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

try a pci video card, the pci-e slot might be acting up
__________________

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 12-24-2005, 05:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks I will have to try that when i get home.
BryanD is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 12:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

The PSU sucks. Not enouph power for the computer.
turtile is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 01:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the help. I went and bought an Antec 500W smart power psu and it was the main problem. Have one more problem though. When installing the memory I can put one in the first ddr slot and it boots fine, however when i put one in the second one it will not boot, but i can put one in the third one and skip the second one and it will boot fine. I think it is just a bad memory slot, but dont know. Any suggestions would be helpful. Thanks again for the previous help.
BryanD is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 02:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

dont get the 6600LE...

get the 6600GT if your budget for a video card is 150 bucks or so
get the 6800GS if your budget for a video card is 200 bucks or so
get the 7800GT if your budget for a video card is 300 bucks or so

but no matter which model, get it from the eVGA brand if you can.
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.