build issues--won't start - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2006, 04:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Question build issues--won't start

I recently decided to build a PC. Though I'm not terribly knowledgable, I've had some experience (after living with computer techies) and thought I should be fine. But I've been stuck for two weeks, and haven't found the answers posted elsewhere, so here goes:

Basically, I can't get the computer to start up to BIOS. Or do anything, really, other than spin the fans (case fans, cpu, psu, and vga fans all working fine). It sounds like the HD is also spinning up, but I don't get anything on my monitor and no beeps.

I've got an NForce4MA motherboard with an AMD AM2 3800+ CPU. The motherboard has four DIMM2 slots in which I've tried two different Patriot 1gb (together and then singly) memory units in different slots. (Instructions say it shouldn't matter which one I use, but I've been trying anyway...) I have a Western Digital 250 gig SATA HDD attached to the motherboard using the SATA cable, and an nVidia GeForce 7300GT VGA.

The owner's manual for the motherboard says IDE1 must be connected to an HDD....but my HDD doesn't have an IDE connection, so I had IDE1 hooked up to an optical drive, and then to nothing. Could this be my problem? Or might it be that my monitor is not getting signal through the graphics card? I've checked all my connections many times, and I'm stuck. Help would be greatly appreciated; thanks in advance
__________________

xerxes501 is offline  
Old 10-10-2006, 04:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

1)what does your monitor do when you power on ?

2)if the video is not the problem, unplug everything(HDD,CDD,Take out all memory, take out vid car and use intergrated if you can,etc. till everything is unpluged but the cpu and fans, even unplug mouse and keyboard) sif if you can POST(power on self test) if you can and the computer goes to boot then plug in 1 item at a time till your error occurs. example if it boots with nothing put the cpu then put the keyboard in and try to post then the mouse, then the hard drive.

of course you will get errors related to each one thats not in but you will be able to see which device is causing the problem once pluged in.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 12:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to freedonutss
Default

1 word. Processor. Youve installed it incorrectly or its dead. The hard drive, optical drive wouldnt cause the computer to not POST up. Can you post what processor and socket you have please?
__________________
Aspire X-Navigator Series
Intel 3.66 Ghz Dual Core
2x 1GB Kingston 4-4-4-12 Ram
ECS P4M890T-M2 LGA 775 M/B
Nvidia Geforce 7900GTO 512 MB PCI x16
Rosewill 700W PSU
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 16MB 3.0gb/s
freedonutss is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 12:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to freedonutss
Default

Also, If the hard drive isnt connected it should still post up. Itll go through BIOS then it will say Select proper boot media device blah blah. So its most likely your processor.
__________________
Aspire X-Navigator Series
Intel 3.66 Ghz Dual Core
2x 1GB Kingston 4-4-4-12 Ram
ECS P4M890T-M2 LGA 775 M/B
Nvidia Geforce 7900GTO 512 MB PCI x16
Rosewill 700W PSU
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 16MB 3.0gb/s
freedonutss is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 12:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

If you're not getting any beep codes, first make sure that you have the motherboard sound plugged in correctly, check the manual if you're not sure. Once you're sure you have that plugged in correctly, take out all of your RAM. If you dont get a beep code from that, then I would suggest it's your motherboard. Either it was sent DOA or you accidentally fried it, either way RMA it.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 11:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I don't have a VGA out on my motherboard, so I had to leave my video card in, but I tried unplugging everything else (RAM, HDD, optical, keyboard and mouse) and it still wouldn't POST.

In answer to freedonutss, it's an AM2 socket with an AMD 64 X2 3800+, AM2 socket.

I double checked my sound connections to the motherboard, and still don't get any beeps, either.

It certainly looks like either the mother board or processor is shot...is there a way to tell which?
xerxes501 is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 11:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

People are forgetting the possibility of the Motherboard Grounding out.
Are you sure you used standoffs?

For this to be tested you need to take the Motherboard out of the case, place it on a non conductive surface, you then need to Unattach everything but CPU, one stick of RAM and video card. I would also clear the CMOS.

If it still happens then either the motherboard or proc is dead. And the only way to tell which is switch with Known good Units.
The easier way is to just RMA both.

Please Report Back with Results.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 11:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by freedonutss
1 word. Processor. Youve installed it incorrectly or its dead. The hard drive, optical drive wouldnt cause the computer to not POST up. Can you post what processor and socket you have please?
actually those devices can cause you not to post, and pretty much everything can cause your computer not to post under certian conditions, so thats why you try everything so you dont miss something easy like buying a new 200 dollar cpu and turns out some odd error with your keyboard.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 12:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by King X13
actually those devices can cause you not to post, and pretty much everything can cause your computer not to post under certian conditions, so thats why you try everything so you dont miss something easy like buying a new 200 dollar cpu and turns out some odd error with your keyboard.
While it is true, they shouldn't create a no signal error.
If such devices Create POST errors they usually still allow the POST screen to come up.

For example, if the keyboard does not work, most POST screens will show the numeric code for the keyboard. If the POST screen does not come up then the BIOS should still Beep the Code out.
Neither of these are happening. According to him, everything turns on, but No Beeps and a no signal on the Screen appears.

But yes its still possible but unlikely at this point. Especially since we told him to try it with only barebones attached.
Ste is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 12:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

All you need for it to post is VGA, RAM and CPU. Leave everything else out. Also reset the BIOS (look for a jumper that says something like "CMOS", or check the manual).

Try taking the motherboard out of the case and see if it posts then.

If you have 2 sticks of RAM, try just one of them, or try some different RAM. Also try different slots. Try a different video card. And if you have a second CPU that fits the motherboard, try it, but most people don't have a spare CPU.

Take everything out (VGA, RAM, CPU) and put it back in. Then try again.
Some motherboards come with a small beeper that you have to connect to the motherboard yourself. See if yours came with one and check the manual.

Try a different monitor.
Check monitor cables.

And last but not least, check if all the neccesary power connections from the PSU to the motherboard are properly connected (check manual if you are unsure). Some motherboards have seperate 4 pin connectors that either connect to a 4 pin connector on the motherboard, or get attached to the main 20 pin connector.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.