BSOD - nvata.sys - Ext. HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2006, 01:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default BSOD - nvata.sys - Ext. HDD

Hey Guys,

I'm having an incredibly irritating problem, which seems to be based around my Ext. HDD, I have 39+ gb of friends (TV show), that I want to copy onto my int. hdd, because its quicker to access, and easier, so I started copying over, copied about 5-6gb, and I got a BSOD...!



Thoroughly annoyed, because I now have half video clips etc, I worked out what was going on, and then started copying again, (resumed, not restarted IYKWIM), and then BSOD, almost as soon as the Ext. HDD started clicking away, same one again.

Then again.

They are always nvata.sys. I'm using the computer now, and since I'm not requesting data from the ext. hdd, it seems fine.

Also, when I play the vids off of the Ext. HDD, which is what I normally do, it gives me an Application Error, for explorer.exe? are these two problems linked?

Thanks very much in advance for your help,

Charlie -
__________________

Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 02:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

try this:
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=120938
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 02:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

take the hard drive out of the enclosure and put it directly into the machine. drag and drop all your items, xfer, then unplug and put it back in the external... I've had this problam sometimes as well... I think it has something to do with the USB xfer... but that was the easiest fix.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 02:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

Thanks for your help guys, I'm gonna try the debugging thing first, and then resort to taking out the hdd, nukem.

Thanks a lot for your help, and any more ideas, please let me know!
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 02:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

k, I couldn't get anything useful out of that thing jcortes, but thanks anyway.

Is there anything else to do with nvata.sys before I start taking my ext. hdd apart?
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 02:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

obvious question... have you googled it and see what you can find that way?
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 02:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

Yea, but, I'll have another look!

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 03:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

i'm guessing its a part of the Nforce ata drivers... reinstalling your Nforce drivers might help.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 03:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

also check if the error is the same every time if it is it also could be bad ram.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 03:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

Thanks MrCoffee, its quite funny, thats what I just did!

I'm still getting application errors with the videos tho? does anyone know what this could be?

Charlie -

Oh, and jcortes, I have actually just changed my RAM, because I thought my RAM was bad, so its very unlikely that that is the case. (maybe bad dimm slots?)

Charlie -
__________________

Chazzer3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.