BSoD: Blue Screen of Death! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2006, 01:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Angry BSoD: Blue Screen of Death!

Yezzzzzzir!

Way to kick off a Friday the 13th. I just recently got the infamous BSoD (Blue Screen of Death) on my pc. It won't even allow me to start up Windows. So I have decided to just go ahead and format.

When attempting to format using my XP Boot Disk, I got the following error:

Setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer.

Is it possible the BSoD physically owned my hard drive and I have to purchase a whole new one? I don't think that's even POSSIBLE!

Let me know!

Solearius
__________________

Solearius is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 02:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

It could be that the drive simple died. The error you got means the drive is not responding. When your computer turns on does it list any harddrive. Because if windows doesn't detect it then the drive most likely had a physical failure.

And unless you get this one working you will need another one. You can try slaving this drive in another computer, to see if you can back up any information.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 02:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
It could be that the drive simple died. The error you got means the drive is not responding. When your computer turns on does it list any harddrive. Because if windows doesn't detect it then the drive most likely had a physical failure.

And unless you get this one working you will need another one. You can try slaving this drive in another computer, to see if you can back up any information.
Yeah.

I'd hate to say but my 40GB Maxtor could be in it's final days.

It doesn't really recognize it when I try to boot as if it weren't plugged in.

All this right after installing Office 2000. Maybe that's the reason why?

Also, how do I go about slaving my drive to another computer so try and save some of my information?
Solearius is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 02:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

You would connect your drive to the Same IDE Channal as the Active drive except that you would change the settings on your Drive to Slave so that it would be seen as "Storage". So its possible to copy the files over to the good harddrive. If it still works.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 02:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I appreciate it man.

I think I'll go buy a new Maxtor 200GB S-ATA Drive.

Are those better than the IDE Drives? :P

Solearius
Solearius is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 02:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I would really buy a seagate or Western digital.

S-ATA is faster then IDE transfer speed wise, but your motherboard needs to have Built in S-ATA ports for you to use it.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 02:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

^Dagger!

Looks like my computer will be side benched for a while..

You know if I can use a SATA hard drive on my ECS K7S5A mobo?

Yes I know, it's OLD!
Solearius is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 02:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Well you could Use a PCI Expansion card but, then it wouldn't really be faster.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 06:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

unless that motherboard has sata controllers on it you will have to buy a controller card like ste said.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 03:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to urnotfast Send a message via Yahoo to urnotfast
Default

Just build a whole new box and be done with it.
__________________

urnotfast is offline  
Closed Thread

« usb 2.0 | Bsod »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.