Bsod - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2008, 05:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
PC_Caveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hawstrilia
Posts: 257
Default

Ok so i was playing Age of Conan and all of the sudden my PC starts freaking out, so i restart and get a lovely BSOD. I decide its a good time to upgrade my OS since i just got a nForse 780i SLI, so i reformate my HDD and start installing Vista 64. After it installes during the reboot i get another BSOD, i was thinking it was happening becasue i had 4gigs of ram in during the instal and i heard vista doesnt like installing with more than 2 gigs in the system board. So i reinstalled my XP and here i am, trying to figure out what casued my BSOD?

no love at all, anyone know if it is my 780i that is giving me my BSOD or do they tend to just affect everyone.
__________________

PC_Caveman is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 07:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Bsod

1. Bumping is not allowed, Merged.
2. Wrong section, moved.
2. Google, download, burn and then run for minimum of four hours memtest86+ on your memories purchased speed, timmings and voltages.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 02:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Bsod

Having 4GB of RAM during Vista installation can cause BSOD. There is a fix provided on Microsoft's Website, as well I think they included that fix with SP1.

So here is what you need to do. Reinstall Vista with just 2GB installed. Then update all the drivers, run Windows Update, and install SP1. Shut down your PC and reinsert the other 2GB to have your full 4GB total and start up your PC. That should stop the BSOD.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 02:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Bsod

The fix is only so that Vista will show that you have 4GB installed. Still can't use it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 02:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Bsod

Actually, the fix is to use 4GB of RAM in 64bit Vista. I know because I personally had to download it and it specifically said it would address that issue, which it did. If I can find it again, I will link to it and maybe we could Sticky it since it is asked quite often.

EDIT: Error message when you try to install Windows Vista on a computer that uses more than 3 GB of RAM: "STOP 0x0000000A"
That article has the fix I used and it is now included with SP1. It will fix any BSOD associated with installing any version of Vista with more than 3GB of RAM.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 05:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Bsod

In 64 Bit this was never a issue to have 4GB of RAM or more addressed. It was always in 32 Bit that it never showed the full 4GB. But yes your fix will allow for the installer to work.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 06:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Bsod

Considering i just reinstalled vista 64 a week ago and got a BSOD everytime i booted up with 4gb until i installed SP1 i'm thinking thats what the problem is. Reinstall Vista using only 2gb of ram. Install SP1 then reinstall your other stick(s) of ram and you should be ok.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 06:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Bsod

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
In 64 Bit this was never a issue to have 4GB of RAM or more addressed. It was always in 32 Bit that it never showed the full 4GB. But yes your fix will allow for the installer to work.
I'm not talking about anything to do with seeing the ram or not. Merely that Vista tends to error when 4GB (or more than 3GB, specifically) are inserted during installation, regardless whether it is 64bit type. Like me and Veedub experienced, you need the fix I linked to (or SP1) and that should resolve the blue screen issue.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 08:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Bsod

if it is an evga board this is a comon problem, just download the most recent drivers from there site. fixed my 750i ftw bsod. the problem has to do with the north bridge, and it being capable of sata and ide. so its a sata driver problem. intel doesnt get this problem as the south bridge controls the ide while the north controls sata. i was on evga tech for about 2 hours trying to figure it out they where saying my memory was bad but it wasnt. i whent to bed next morning had the bright idea to try newer drivers booted in safe mode downloaded the new ones deleted the old, reebooted into windows all of a sudden no bsod with the old drivers gone, instaled the new drivers, and it worcked like a pearl, i called the solution into evga immidiatly after wards. the bsod occurs any tiem you have to access ur hard drive sadly.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 09:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Bsod

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
if it is an evga board this is a comon problem, just download the most recent drivers from there site. fixed my 750i ftw bsod. the problem has to do with the north bridge, and it being capable of sata and ide. so its a sata driver problem. intel doesnt get this problem as the south bridge controls the ide while the north controls sata. i was on evga tech for about 2 hours trying to figure it out they where saying my memory was bad but it wasnt. i whent to bed next morning had the bright idea to try newer drivers booted in safe mode downloaded the new ones deleted the old, reebooted into windows all of a sudden no bsod with the old drivers gone, instaled the new drivers, and it worcked like a pearl, i called the solution into evga immidiatly after wards. the bsod occurs any tiem you have to access ur hard drive sadly.
That may have been the case for you, but in most circumstances it is related to installing Vista with more than 3GB of RAM inserted. It has happened to me twice using the 780i and apparently with Veedub's 680i as well, and the fix we both mentioned, works. Yours sounds like a different issue, but I'm glad you were able to find a fix and outsmart their "paid" tech support.

Jump to the Off Topic forum to catch my mini rant on hired tech support!
__________________

__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD 0x9c crash Grimfear Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 17 07-18-2008 04:47 PM
BSoD....hmmm.. out of idea's Payne99 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 05-27-2008 11:54 PM
Possible Hardware Issue? (w/ BSOD) mendriel Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-05-2008 02:42 PM
World’s Largest BSOD Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 11-09-2007 05:55 PM
BSOD problem dkim1985 Microsoft Windows and Software 50 08-19-2007 05:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.