Bsod! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2006, 11:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Unhappy Bsod!

This is the first time I've gotten a BSOD in Windows XP. Well, technically it's been three BSOD's today. I've googled, but came up empty.

Here's the error:
Code:
Technical Information"
*** STOP: 0x40000080 (0x893FC130,0x893E15D0,0x893FCEB4,0x00000001)
That's it for information on the screen. I put my computer together about two weeks ago, installed all updates, and it's been running fine up until now. I haven't recently installed new drivers - or installed anything for that matter. Besides a few word documents, my computer is exactly the same as it was two weeks ago.

First BSOD happened while browsing the internet.
Second BSOD happened when moving a file on the C: drive to another directory on the C: drive.
Third BSOD happened upon exiting the game Elder Scrolls Oblivion.

Info:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
ABIT KN9 nForce4 Ultra AM2
XFX GeForce 7300GS (overclocked *slightly*)
RAM Slot 1: Corsair ValueSelect 512MB 533DDR2
RAM Slot 2: Corsair ValueSelect 512MB 533DDR2
RAM Slot 3: PQI Turbo 1GB 667DDR2
RAM Slot 4: Corsair ValueSelect 256MB 533DDR2
Western Digital SATA HD 120GB
Western Digital SATA HD 80GB (two NTFS partitions)
RealTek AC97 Audio (onboard sound)
Scythe Kamakiri II 450 Watt


Drivers:
NGO NVIDIA Optimized Drivers 1.9371 (based off of the current nVidia drivers)
Current Motherboard Drivers from Abit
Current CPU Drivers from AMD
Current Audio Drivers from Abit

Temps:
CPU Idles at 32-35 C
SYS Idles at 32-33 C
PSU Idles at 40-43 C


Help!
__________________

powerman is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 11:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default

PQI...
Had bad luck with them.
Pull that stick and see what happens.
__________________

Snump is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 11:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

check this out:
http://www.techspot.com/vb/all/windo...0080-HELP.html
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 11:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Crap.
I just told him topull the RAM...
oops on my part.
Snump is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 05:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Well that link didn't really tell me much... I've got all the latest drivers.

When I turned on my computer this morning, I got a "Windows has recovered from a serious error" box (even though I didn't bluescreen last time I turned it off) and it listed the same number string as above. I sent the error report, and it popped up a webpage that displayed this:

Code:
Error type : Windows stop error (A message appears on a blue screen with error code information) 
Solution available? : No (see Next steps) 
What does this error mean? : Windows has encountered an error from which it cannot recover and needs to restart 
Cause : Unknown device driver 
Computer symptoms : A message appears on a blue screen with error code information
                    (for example: e.g. 0x0000001E, KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED) 
Additional steps for you to take : Important: Please continue to send error reports
                                   so analysts at Microsoft can study and try to correct
                                   the problem as quickly as possible 


Information about this error

You received this message because a device driver installed on your computer
caused the Windows operating system to stop unexpectedly. This type of error
is referred to as a "stop error." A stop error requires you to restart your
computer.

Next steps

We have analyzed your error report and at this time are unable to determine
the exact cause of the error. However, Microsoft will continue to analyze this
error report to try to determine the specific cause of the error. If we are
able to find the cause and correct it, and you encounter the same problem, you
will receive an updated response that includes instructions for resolving the
problem.
Is there a way to find out what device driver is causing this?
powerman is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 12:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Help?
powerman is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 09:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

back everthing up to a different HD or cd/dvd,formatt ur HD, do a clean intstall, and download this chipset driver for ur mobo:
http://www2.abit.com.tw/page/en/down...E=Socket%20AM2
for ur microsoft updates, let the system download and install by it self
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 02:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

I recommend that you get Microsoft's memory tester and build a boot disk - boot from it and test the memory with that tester. That will tell you if you have memory issues.

If you have any errors at all, unplug your computer, remove all but one of the chips, plug it back in, reboot from disk and rerun tester.

If that shows clean, repeat with the next chip.

When you find the bad chip, remove it
__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 09:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sylwek
back everthing up to a different HD or cd/dvd,formatt ur HD, do a clean intstall, and download this chipset driver for ur mobo:
http://www2.abit.com.tw/page/en/down...E=Socket%20AM2
for ur microsoft updates, let the system download and install by it self
This is exactly what I did two weeks ago. How would it make a difference doing it again?

A little extreme, I think.

Besides, my chipset driver isn't even on that site.

Quote:
Originally posted by penfold
I recommend that you get Microsoft's memory tester and build a boot disk - boot from it and test the memory with that tester. That will tell you if you have memory issues.

If you have any errors at all, unplug your computer, remove all but one of the chips, plug it back in, reboot from disk and rerun tester.

If that shows clean, repeat with the next chip.

When you find the bad chip, remove it
I downloaded Windows Memory Diagnostic and ran it. None of the memory chips turned up bad though.
powerman is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 11:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Default

The thing about ram is test may not always show a fault when there is one. almost like a power supply. usually is an intermittent problem.

Sounds like a driver or IRQ issue

Start > Programs > Accessories > System Tools > System Information) and checked what it says about IRQ info (wright down the IRQs), go into my BIOS and change around IRQ settings there, change some from "Auto" to one of the IRQ settings it listed and I changed some to "Auto"

1.Start
2.Run
3.Type Dxdiag
4.run all test each tab
5.look at results at bottom on each test.

another option that has been mentioned is to backup and reboot..
__________________

schusterjo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.