BSOD - 0x012A - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2013, 05:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default BSOD - 0x012A

This is for a user at my company that's getting this strange BSOD
Can't get into safe mode, LKGC.
These are corporate laptops. (I work for Cargill)
Blue screen error is
Windows did not find any installed, licensed language packs for the system default UI language
OS: WIndows 7, Dell E6220


Any ideas

This will most prob go for a re-image, just wondering if there's a solution or at least what caused this.
We CANNOT use windows cds and run the repair over here

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg installed language.jpg (110.6 KB, 4 views)
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 06:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: BSOD - 0x012A

You can see if it created any dump files, but if you can't boot it up then that's a problem. You don't happen to see a driver name or anything when the blue screen happens? Anything ending in ".sys"
e.g.- ntfs.sys, usbaudio.sys, etc.
__________________

__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: BSOD - 0x012A

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yevrag35 View Post
You can see if it created any dump files, but if you can't boot it up then that's a problem. You don't happen to see a driver name or anything when the blue screen happens? Anything ending in ".sys"
e.g.- ntfs.sys, usbaudio.sys, etc.

I've attached the bsod image, took a picture of it.
I've seen many bsod in my days, nothing close to this one.
Google wasn't any help either
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 06:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: BSOD - 0x012A

I see no picture...
__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 08:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: BSOD - 0x012A

Are you sure it's 0x12A? Because that's not in Microsoft's Bugcheck Code list.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...(v=vs.85).aspx
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 10:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: BSOD - 0x012A

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yevrag35 View Post
I see no picture...
my bad, thought I attached it.
How about now?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 10:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: BSOD - 0x012A

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
my bad, thought I attached it.
How about now?
Nope; nothing. Just host it on TinyPic or something .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 10:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: BSOD - 0x012A

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Nope; nothing. Just host it on TinyPic or something .
that was a quick reply...
check my first post
it's been a while since I posted things on here...
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 10:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: BSOD - 0x012A

Looks like there might be something with the media you used to install Windows with.
Unfortunately, you'll probably have to wipe and re-image. The Windows installation appears damaged. It's not clear if a language pack can be installed if none currently exists. If the system was working, try restoring a prior checkpoint, image or backup.
__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 10:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: BSOD - 0x012A

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yevrag35 View Post
Looks like there might be something with the media you used to install Windows with.
Unfortunately, you'll probably have to wipe and re-image.
yeah that's what I was guessing too.
All builds and reimages are done threw the server, i guess some can fail.

Here's where I go for references for Bsod
Windows did not find any installed, licensed language packs for the system default UI language.

Usually bsod we reeimage, its rare to fix them here, however this was something new so I was just interested to see what may have caused it.
This thread may be closed now

Thanks
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.