Breaking RAID Array to Install Firmware - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2011, 06:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Breaking RAID Array to Install Firmware

I've been unable to figure out a way to update the Firmware on my SSDs (the software for the update doesn't recognize them), so I contacted OCZ. This is their response: "The drives need to be Flashed in single mode. This means taking them out of RAID Striped set and preferably putting SATA mode to AHCI. The Toolbox should then Detect and then flash the drives individually."

I'm getting ready to do a Windows clean reinstall, so I'm wondering at which point I should do this (before, during, or after the installation). I've never had to break up a RAID array... how is this done? I know how to set the SATA mode in the BIOS, but I'm pretty clueless on the rest of it.
__________________

__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Old 05-04-2011, 10:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Re: Breaking RAID Array to Install Firmware

Guess I'll have to figure this one out on my own.
__________________

__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Old 05-04-2011, 10:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Breaking RAID Array to Install Firmware

The software is capable of doing it in windows, I would do it before a format. I still can't get the software to detect my OCZ drive
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-05-2011, 07:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 345
Default Re: Breaking RAID Array to Install Firmware

Here's what I did...

1. Broke the array right after the BIOS started, but before Windows booted up.
2. Installed Windows on a single drive.
3. Ran the OCZ update tool; it finally recognized my drives!

I'm going to go back and create a new RAID array and reinstall Windows on it tonight.
__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF X RC-942-KKN1
Power Supply: Silverstone ST1500 1500W
Motherboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme; CPU: i7-3970; Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB @ 2133MHz
Graphics Card: HD7970
Optical: 2 x Lite-On iHAS424SATA 24X DVD
Hard Drive: OCZ RevoDrive 3 X 2 240 GB
Monitor: Samsung 1080P 120Hz 3D
earwicker7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID Array Latty05 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-14-2006 10:43 AM
Raid 5 Array Rebuild groovelite Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 03-22-2006 12:47 AM
Adding a RAID 0 Array Francesco Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 07-28-2005 03:45 AM
RAID array help MrT* Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 03-31-2005 10:29 AM
Raid Array atd332 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 12-07-2004 08:25 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.