brand new hard drive - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2007, 04:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: brand new hard drive

theres nothing wrong with the drive, all samsung drives are like that or at least most are. It says the information right on the harddrive! Also, it doesn't need 2 jumpers to be master. Simply placing it on cable select and on the master port on the IDE cable will default to 300 gb and master settings. If you already placed information on the disc under 32gb it may not show more even when u place it in master, u have to format it on low.
__________________

antialias1337 is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 06:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: brand new hard drive

if all else fails just return it and get a new one.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 09:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: brand new hard drive

thank you all for the help I will try that stuff.
Norcent is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 10:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: brand new hard drive

windows 98 disc didn't work. Umm I did just realize that it does only need one jumper my bad. Anyway that didn't fix it either. I got rid of the partitions restarted and created a new one but it still reads 32gb.

I have no clue what I just did but it finally reads 280gb like it should cause thats what my last one read. Thank you guys cause without your help I probably couldn't have done that.
Norcent is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 11:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: brand new hard drive

Glad you got it working!!!!
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-18-2007, 06:17 AM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: brand new hard drive

I am glad I got it working too.
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! My hard drive will not boot! ehc68 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 01-29-2009 04:33 PM
Hard drive randomly disappearing Gooms9 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 05-18-2007 08:19 PM
Hard drive fails File Structure test tropicalfish Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-15-2007 01:37 PM
Help a newb: simple issue with hard drive copying? AppleBag Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-12-2007 01:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.