Brain teaser. Irritated. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2011, 05:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to uneek26105
Question Brain teaser. Irritated.

OK guys I have a gigabyte 880gm-ud2h with ati radeon hd 4250 graphics. I'm trying to connect it to my philips model 47pfl6704d/f7 tv. I can see the desktop in safe mode fine but when I boot in regular mode the tv loses signal after the loading screen(win 7 64 bit). I have tried adjusting the res, installing new drivers,basically everything i could google. Could someone PLEASE give me a detailed guide on how to use my tv as a second monitor or a monitor period. windows and ati dont even detect it as a display. I need bios info and detailed walkthrough of how to set this up. Please. And thanks in advance to anyone who takes the time to possibly figure this out. I know I've spent countless hours trying.
ps i wanna use the hdmi port on the board.
__________________

uneek26105 is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 05:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Brain teaser. Irritated.

You don't see another monitor in screen resolution?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 08:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to uneek26105
Default Re: Brain teaser. Irritated.

nope heck now i don't see any. god this is irritating me.
uneek26105 is offline  
Old 03-09-2011, 06:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Send a message via Yahoo to uneek26105
Default Re: Brain teaser. Irritated.

Update, so I spent like 3 hrs on the phone with gigabyte support trying everything to get my tv hooked up to this board and finally he suggested there was something wrong with the onboard graphics. But then I restarted my comp and here's what I don't get windows detects both displays when the tv is off but as soon as I turn the tv on it loses it?
uneek26105 is offline  
Old 06-10-2011, 04:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: Brain teaser. Irritated.

Exactly the same problem here, same motherboard, similar TV (Philips 32PFL6605/D77).
Did you find a solution ? I`ve tried everything.
Please let me know.
Thanks.

Fernando.
stagefer is offline  
Old 06-10-2011, 07:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Brain teaser. Irritated.

Not sure if this helps and if it did I'm sure you would checked it by now but have you checked the Force TV Detect (if that option is available anywhere).


Click the image to view larger.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 06-10-2011, 08:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: long beach, ca
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to azzyork
Default Re: Brain teaser. Irritated.

try hooking another computer to the TV, if that doesn't work it might be the TV. funny thing is i try hooking my father in law TV to his Philips TV and couldn't so i just gave up.
azzyork is offline  
Old 06-10-2011, 09:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Brain teaser. Irritated.

Check the default refresh rate that the graphics is detecting/using. I had this problem on similar graphics.

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 06-11-2011, 01:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: Brain teaser. Irritated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by azzyork View Post
try hooking another computer to the TV, if that doesn't work it might be the TV. funny thing is i try hooking my father in law TV to his Philips TV and couldn't so i just gave up.
Thanks for answering. This same computer on XP handles the TV and my monitor without problem. Weird
stagefer is offline  
Old 06-11-2011, 01:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: Brain teaser. Irritated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 95BlackGA View Post
Check the default refresh rate that the graphics is detecting/using. I had this problem on similar graphics.

The refresh rate is right, thanks for answering.
__________________

stagefer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Irritated By Belkin kizzeith Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 02-24-2006 11:11 AM
Brain Teaser (for those of us who have a brain to tease) sbcirclepants Off Topic Discussion 14 01-20-2006 08:17 PM
Brain Teaser 3xistenc3 Off Topic Discussion 7 01-12-2006 05:30 AM
Quake 4 teaser DoomUK PC Gaming 17 05-19-2005 05:17 AM
Brain Teaser Anyone...? Emily Off Topic Discussion 17 04-02-2004 08:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.