Booting Up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2006, 10:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default Booting Up

Hello all. I just moved my computer from one side of the room to the other and when I went to power up, the fans kicked on for about a sec or so and stopped and the light on the front started blinking. It was working fine before I moved it. Any ideas what the prob could be? Thank you in advance for your time.

I have searched the forum but it seems like anyone else with a similar problem had just built their pc and was firing it up for the 1st time.
__________________

scottastrophik is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 12:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Okay...if you plug your PC back to the power socket it was connected to before, or to another power socket, does it work...?

You've probably knocked a wire or component out of place. Have a look inside your PC and check to see that everything is connected properly.

It could also be a grounding issue.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 08:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for your response. I unhooked everything from the power supply except the MB and the floppy and the power kicked on. As soon as I connected a HD it went back to starting up and crashing out. Would that mean its the power supply? If so why would somethings power only (just curious)?
scottastrophik is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 11:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

I bought anew power supply, it works now.
scottastrophik is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.