Booting problem... New AGP card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2006, 09:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to hoop2077
Question Booting problem... New AGP card

I just upgraded from a PCI video card to an AGP card. After install, I turn on the computer, and the monitor displays "Video Cable Connected?" I turn the computer off, and back on, it starts to boot up, but pauses and says "Overclocking error.... F1 to enter setup... F2 to load default setting and continue" I hit F2, and it loads fine. No matter how I shut it down, it does the exact same thing again. I've turned the BIOS settings from PCI to AGP priority. Of course it goes back to PCI everytime I hit F2, which is the only way to continue at that point... And I'm not overclocking anything. Please help!!
Thank you,
Andrew
__________________

hoop2077 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 10:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 77
Default

There are 1.5volt agp cards (new) and 3volt agp cards (old) maybe it has something to do with this.
Also, if you can, disable the internal card in bios altogether (if you can)

Also, Even if you hit F2 and it continues to load pci card as primary card, second AGP card can still be working. If it does - you can just set up it to be your primary display card in Windows, or even use both cards simultaneously.
__________________

junglemike is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 12:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

install your old card... let the system get back to "normal" and then check for compatability. the voltage does matter. check to make sure you mobo will accept the voltage of the card. if it does then cool...

once that's done... un-install the old video drivers. once done, restart your system and let windows come up. shut down and power cord from the PSU, AND pull your battery from the mobo and then change out your card. wait about 5 minutes then put the battery back in, and power up. go into the bios and change your setting. at this point you should have to reset the time and everything. change the video setting to AGP and you SHOULD be good to go. once done go into windows and install the new video drivers and follow the directions.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 01:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to hoop2077
Default

Is it still possible for it to be a voltage problem even though the video card does display properly exactly every other time I start the computer? Also, I don't currently have the PCI card installed, just the AGP. Thanks!!
hoop2077 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 04:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to hoop2077
Default

Well, I remember now that I installed another 512 RAM at the same time I installed the video card. I took out the new RAM and everything is fine now... until I insert the RAM. Any ideas now?

Thanks, Andrew
hoop2077 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 06:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 56
Default

Ah, I see. Is your speeds on the RAM correspond to the speed in the BIOS?
__________________
The rigs:
1- ASUS P4S800D-X / INTEL PENTIUM 4 3000MHZ HT FSB800 / 1GB DDR RAM KINGSTON VALUERAM DUAL CHANNEL / AOPEN AEOLUS GEFORCE FX 5200 128MB/ 160GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9 ATA-133 / 10.2GB FUJITSU ATA-66
2-PC CHIPS M825G V9.2C / AMD ATHLON DDR 1333MHZ (2666 EFFECTIVE) / 1GB DDR 400 AT 333 (DUE TO ONE DDR 333 STICK / NVIDIA GEFORCE 4 MX 4000 / 120GB MAXTOR DIAMOND MAX 9 / 60GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9
3-Dell Optiplex G1 / Intel Pentium II 400 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / Some onboard crap 2MB card
4- ABIT BH6 / Intel Celeron 366 / 128MB RAM / 2GB Quantum HDD / 8MB ATI Rage 3D Pro
5-Intel SE440BX / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 40GB Maxtor HDD / Matrox MGA Millenium G200 8MB
6- IBM Machine E5U / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 3.2GB IBM HDD / 2.1GB Quantum Bigfoot HDD / ATI Rage IIC 4MB (BIOS says Mach 64)
7- Intel SEA440LX / Intel Celeron 333 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / 4MB ATI Rage IIC
8- Intel AN430TX / Pentium MMX 200 / 96MB RAM PC-100 / 850MB WD / 524MB Seagate / ATI <ach 64 2MB
lhuser is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 03:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

What is the specs on your current ram, and what ram did you add?
Mixing and matching ram can cause Intermittent Problems in some cases.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 12:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to hoop2077
Default

This is the chip I had.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820161615

This is the chip i added.
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820211119

Thanks for your help, Andrew
__________________

hoop2077 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.