BOOT UP Problem!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2006, 11:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Unhappy BOOT UP Problem!!!

i assembled a new system with the following
athlon 64 3200+
ASUS A8N-E mobo
XFX GeForce 6600GT 256MB PCIe
2x160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 SATA 1 HDDs
2x512MB Transcend Jet RAM modules (2.5,3,3)

my problem is that the even after checking and rechecking the connections....the PC does not boot starts but there is no startup beep!!!
also if i try to switch it off by pressing the Power Button for four seconds...only the Power LED goes off and the rest of the system is on...and thats where i loose control of the system because the only way then to switch off the system is to cut off mains power!!

HellFragger is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 12:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6

First off remove all extra connections on your pc which includes:
IDE drives
Floppy drive
Sound cards
Any other misc card

Keep your system to a bare minimum.

grfx card/intergrated (any)

then try to start up your machine. If still no go, then remove all the ram chip's and try booting then. If still no beeps then you have a big problem. This could be either you cpu (rarely) or motherboard (not so rare)

Try that and let me know.Another cause could be that there is a 4 pin power connector right by the CPU that sometimes gets forgotten. So remember to plug that in!

player98198 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 12:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

RMA the motherboard. Sounds like that has completly gone wrong.

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 05:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13

I would further like to add that i have Revision 2.0 of the mobo and AMD Athlon64 Processor of E4 that an issue??
HellFragger is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to X2Xtreme360

check the jumper settings as a precaution. Especially for the CMOS jumper. **** while your at it, clear the CMOS asnd give that a try, provided it's not on the wrong pins already.
X2Xtreme360 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 01:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13

i got it running was the ram!!


HellFragger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.