Boot-up problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2005, 09:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 185
Default Boot-up problem

I can do everything on this computer I'm running. The thing is that whenever I shut down the computer, and turn it back on, it wouldn't. Everytime I would want to turn on the computer, I would have to

1. Turn off the switch at the back of the computer, then turn it back on, or
2. Unplug the power cable from the surge protector, or
3. Unplug the power cable from the computer.

After I do any of those steps, then when I press my power button, the computer would turn on. I'm wondering because this is just so annoying that I have to unplug the cable everytime I would want to turn on my computer. Thanks for your time.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon-64 3000+
MSI K8N Neo4-F nForce4
1024 MB [512x2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
ATI Radeon X700 256MB
80GB Hard Drive 7200 RPM
chickenfoot is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 10:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what's your motherboard?
try installing new chipset drivers for it. or update your BIOS.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 10:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 185
Default

lol. i bought this computer from Ibuypower and i looked back at the receipt its supposed to be MSI K8N Neo4-F nForce4 chipset but now it looks like i got myself an Asus motherboard lol
__________________
AMD Athlon-64 3000+
MSI K8N Neo4-F nForce4
1024 MB [512x2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
ATI Radeon X700 256MB
80GB Hard Drive 7200 RPM
chickenfoot is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 01:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I read that they are good at that. Computer Shopper reviewed one of their budget gaming systems. It was supposed to have one mobo, shipping invoice said another, but the computer actually had a different one.

Run Everest and see what you really have in there.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.