Boot problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 03:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default Boot problem

When I boot the comp, what the first thing I supposed to see? the BIOS provided info: CPU, Memory size, IDE devices etc. And What I do see? Nothing: blank screen and no "thinking" sympthoms from the case.

And it will be in such state for hours, unless I press any key on the keyboard, then everything continues as it should.


This problem appeared since I installed Zone Alarm Firewall on it. This was the only change in the system then, I disables NIS firewall, and replaced it with the Zone Labs' one. But it makes no sense that the firewall will in any way affect the BIOS .

The PC I'm talking about specs:
CPU - Intel Pentium 4E, 3000 MHz (15 x 200)
Mobo Chipset - Intel Grantsdale i915P
BIOS Type - AMI (01/28/05)
Memory - 512 MB (DDR SDRAM)
Video - Gigabyte RADEON X300 (128 MB)
Monitor - ViewSonic VX912
Sound - Intel 82801FB ICH6
Hard Drive - Maxtor 6Y120M0 (120 GB, 7200 RPM, Serial-ATA/150)

The PC is also directly connected to the another one, providing him ICS.


Any ideas how to stop this "push the button" thing???
__________________

__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 05:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

check through the BIOS looking at the power on options see if it has "power on keyboard" or something like that enabled.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 05:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Sounds suitable, I'll check it :-)
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 06:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

let me know how it works out.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 04:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

The results -

I didn't found "power on keyboard" stuff (it probably not supported), but, I found some option that set the computer behavior if system (home) power is out, and then back on. It was set to "return to previous state", sounds fine. But I disabed this option, reboot, and then reenabled, since then it works fine, with no annoying keyboard key-pressing :-)
__________________
smartech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.