boot looping on Windows XP... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2005, 10:54 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to Prelude92
Default

well like i said it get to the point where windows gives u the options: safe mode, last known configuration, and etc. i dont have a windows restore cd might have helped ...
__________________

Prelude92 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 10:32 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to Prelude92
Default

well i got approval from my friend to re image the HD. i just need to extract some files that he wants pulled. anyon has some pointers/tips on how to go about this?
here's what i picture....slave the target drive to my pc. and then open the dirve and go through .jpgs and movie extensions on the harddrive and put them on a cd.. is that correct??
__________________

Prelude92 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 10:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Yep
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 10:49 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to snafupen
Default

alright, im having this same problem with a WD 160gb HDD which is less than half a year old. when i boot up in normal or last known good configuration mode, it gives me a BSOD but only flashes it and i casnt read the error. the little bits i have taken from the flashes is that it appears to say "unknown boot (something)". when i boot in any of the safe modes, it stops booting at "Mup.sys" file and restarts shortly after stopping loading all the minimum drivers. ive pretty much narrowed it down to the HDD because of the fact that i try to reload windows and, after i load the SCSI drivers windows needs for SATA drives, the windows install process stops when it tries to read the hard drive, which is right before it gives you the list of drives to install windows. im gonna try swapping my drive into a friends computer but i dont have that kind of poopie readily accesible so its pissing me off i cant do anything. i have reset cmos so many times its not funny, swapped RAM, everything basically but put in a new HDD cause i dont have a spare laying around :-(
__________________
S.N.A.F.U. specs...

-Epox EP-8KRA2+ with KT600 VIA chipset
-Athlon XP 2500+ Barton core
-160gb WD SATA
-Nvidia 6600GT agp
-1024 Mb Dual Channel DDR PC3200 corsair valueram
-Antec 430 Watt Truepower
-Windows XP Pro OS
snafupen is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 09:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Something with the Hal. Make sure to only have the basics hooked up. Any other mass storage and what not need be removed. Also, update the bios and force the use of a non-ACPI HAL during Setup. USB can also cause a problem.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 08:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to Prelude92
Default

i slaved my drive and i scanned my pc for viuses and the scanner found and deleted 4 trojans in the hard drive... do you guys think that these are the culprits for boot looping in the hard drive?
Prelude92 is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 09:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

I just had boot looping on my PC. It was because I changed some BIO'S features... I ended up Clearing the CMOS and it booted fine.

Any BIO's features been changed lately?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 12-24-2005, 03:02 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to Prelude92
Default

no, the install was on a new mobo..
Prelude92 is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 06:49 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to Prelude92
Default

more viruses found on the hard drive... :/ i think i will and go ahead and pull alll of his files and re-image his drive..
Prelude92 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:14 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to Prelude92
Default

kk so im now stuck w/ imaging the drive. my previous post was in another thread about a 0x00000050 error. I did a search on it and seems like im not the only one who had this error By reading some of the threads. i saw that someone mentioned swapping ide cables.. did this solve the problem?i will do this shortly
__________________

Prelude92 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.