boot errors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2010, 10:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Default boot errors

I bought new parts for my old build and got a couple of boot errors- BIOS CHECKSUM ERROR and an error saying DETECTING DRIVES: NO DRIVES. I tried clearing cmos already.

Xfx 790i ultra
E7200
Ocz platinum 1600
Gt210
Coolmax 600watts 2-12v@18 1-12v@15
80gb hdd IDE
SATA dvd odd
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline  
Old 03-01-2010, 11:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 612
Default Re: boot errors

Did you hot swap that IDE HDD?
It might be fried.
IDE is kinda old by now...
Borrow a SATA HDD from someone and plug it in... See if it detects it.
If not... Motherboard or BIOS problem...
Possibly caused by a dead BIOS battery?
Check to see if that battery's dead.
Sniff your IDE drive, see if it smells fried.
Also, have you ever booted that motherboard using that IDE drive before?
__________________

__________________
__________________________________________________ ____________________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro is offline  
Old 03-01-2010, 11:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Sounds like ur BIOS all dead.
Be sure u cleared cmos well (also remove the PSU and the bios battery for few minutes).

If that doesn't work, I think u should try to find a way to reflash the BIOS. But u must have some data source to be accesable for it. Does the BIOS currently detecy ANY drive (HD, CD, Floppy, or USB).

And yes, try to unplug EVERYTHING from the motherboard except of CPU, memory and video card, and see if u can get BIOS operational.
smartech is offline  
Old 03-01-2010, 12:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Default Re: boot errors

I tried both SATA and IDE, niether was detected. How do I tell if the battery is dead? I have used this hdd with the mobo. The gpu and psu are the only parts new/different with the build, I was using the others already. I cannot enter BIOS at all, it doesn't detect hdd or odd and I haven't tried floppy or usb. I need to keep the gpu on cause I don't have onboard video.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline  
Old 03-01-2010, 02:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 612
Default Re: boot errors

Did you plug in the 4pin/8pin power connector on the motherboard?

I think that possibly your BIOS is dead?
My guess is dead BIOS... OR... That PSU is a piece of junk and is letting all sorts of static through and possibly fried something.

Try the parts in another computer one by one until you isolate the problem.
Or just swap parts testing, though...
Don't use that PSU...
There's a possibility it may be the culprit?
But I doubt it.
My #1 guess is with the motherboard/BIOS

Possibly your SATA/IDE controller got fried.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ____________________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro is offline  
Old 03-01-2010, 03:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Default Re: boot errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by orihS ‪‪‪Shiro View Post
Did you plug in the 4pin/8pin power connector on the motherboard?

I think that possibly your BIOS is dead?
My guess is dead BIOS...
How do I bring my BIOS back to life? Is it possible?


** I cant seem to find any download for the BIOS updates**
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline  
Old 03-01-2010, 05:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default Re: boot errors

as told above, try swapping parts. if its all the same and ur bios is dead it might be sad so u need to replace the mobo.
smartech is offline  
Old 03-01-2010, 10:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Default Re: boot errors

Ugh! All I did was take 1 memory stick out and I booted into BIOS. I still need to update BIOS though, I already have the BIOS file but I'm kinda nervous.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 11:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 612
Default Re: boot errors

If you took a stick out and could boot to BIOS...
Maybe a corrupted RAM stick or something?
Have you tried doing a full boot without that stick?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ____________________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro is offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 05:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: "Live Music Capitol of the World"
Posts: 202
Default Re: boot errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by orihS ‪‪‪Shiro View Post
If you took a stick out and could boot to BIOS...
Maybe a corrupted RAM stick or something?
Have you tried doing a full boot without that stick?
I was able to boot into windows with 1 stick and with both after. I havent had any problems so far. Do you have any advice on updating the BIOS?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i7-3770k
Asrock Z77E-ITX
EVGA GTX 780 SC ACX
Plextor M5P 128 GB
Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
Corsair H80i
G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB 1866Mhz
SILVERSTONE ST55F-G 550W
BitFenix Prodigy Artic White
Samsung SyncMaster 2233
Windows 7
mahiv87 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed new motherboard - 'reboot/select proper boot device/insert boot media' prob raykwok Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 09-27-2009 03:25 AM
dual boot revert and dual boot hardware peter_ming Microsoft Windows and Software 19 08-20-2009 09:29 PM
Unusual boot problem with self-built computer N-TWO-O Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 09-16-2008 09:42 AM
Boot problems XP - MBR issue - long history - okn0tok Microsoft Windows and Software 12 08-28-2008 02:28 PM
Reboot and Select Proper boot device... simonsayers Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-21-2008 08:31 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.