Boot Disk Failure? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2006, 03:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Default Boot Disk Failure?

Hi
I have a AMD 2400+ with a Asus MX-400 motherboard
my problem is that i redid xp on it and then retstart the PC and it says Boot Disk Failure please insert boot disk and it wont start up so 2 make the computer start i have 2 put the xp cd in and it boots up no problem and runs fine! any 1 no why it would do this?? and how i could solve this lil problem!?

Thanks.
__________________

AMD 3200+ 64 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 03:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

have you tried a complete format?
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 03:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Default

Yes like i wiped the HHD clean and redid xp on it and it says this boot failure.
__________________
AMD 3700+ 64-Bit at 2.8ghz
Gigabyte K8 Triton Series nForce 4 SLI Motherboard
e-GeForce 8800GT 512mb
1GB DDR400 Hyper X
200+100+80GB HDD
19" Acer WideScreen LCD
AMD 3200+ 64 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 03:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

change the order of the boot sequence so that it boots to the hard drive first. see if that helps.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 03:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Default

mmm yeep ive tryed that 2 didnt help
__________________
AMD 3700+ 64-Bit at 2.8ghz
Gigabyte K8 Triton Series nForce 4 SLI Motherboard
e-GeForce 8800GT 512mb
1GB DDR400 Hyper X
200+100+80GB HDD
19" Acer WideScreen LCD
AMD 3200+ 64 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 04:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

when you set up windows do you delete all partitions then create the new one and then procede to format and install windows on it? also try to repair the MBR see if that helps boot to the cd enter the recovery console and enter this

fixmbr

and

fixboot

also try booting to a 98 floppy and using this command

fdisk /mbr
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 04:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Default

yes i deleted all partions and created a new 1 and all.
and how i enter the recovery console???
__________________
AMD 3700+ 64-Bit at 2.8ghz
Gigabyte K8 Triton Series nForce 4 SLI Motherboard
e-GeForce 8800GT 512mb
1GB DDR400 Hyper X
200+100+80GB HDD
19" Acer WideScreen LCD
AMD 3200+ 64 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 04:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

instead of pressing enter when the cd first starts to install you press R
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 04:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Default

ahh ok thnaks i'll giver a try in a bit
__________________
AMD 3700+ 64-Bit at 2.8ghz
Gigabyte K8 Triton Series nForce 4 SLI Motherboard
e-GeForce 8800GT 512mb
1GB DDR400 Hyper X
200+100+80GB HDD
19" Acer WideScreen LCD
AMD 3200+ 64 is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 10:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 136
Unhappy

Not to hijack this, but I have a similar problem. This is what mine is doing:
I have an 80GB Maxtor from a Dell P3 1Ghz. When it is booted to the boot (and only HDD) drive I think it said "Disk read error, press Ctrl + Alt + Del to restart"

It seems to spin SLOWLY but it is recognized (via external USB case) on my 3 XP machines and Linux box. It never shows up under my computer though. I can't access anything on it.

I need to recover the data. I've taken apart many drives and took this one apart to check it out and it looks perfectly clean inside. I put the cover back on and am now trying to figure out what my next step will be.

I think it has a bad motor. After 5 years of constantly being on I can understand failure. (BTW, This is a friends PC, I back up my stuff )

I would like to try to recover the data for him as there are 8 years of Pics, biz records and a lot of other things that are important to him.

-Does anyone know of a guide on how to do this?
-Also, if the motor is bad and I find another drive suitable for the switch, can I just swap the platters?
-Does it have to be an identical 80Gb Maxtor drive? or can it be a 120gb, 160gb, 40gb, 60gb? Or even does it have to be Maxtor?

I feel I can fo the mechanics comforable as I took a WD drive apart and re=assembled it my firt time w/o too many scratches, lol, but I wasn't being very careful with that one..

ANY SUGGESTIONS GREATLY APPRECIATED!!!
__________________

__________________
www.audituner.com
mikepg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.