Boot devices - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2006, 06:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default Boot devices

Hello, i just put my computer together and am trying to boot from DVD ROM but all of my boot devices seem to be stuck in parentheses in setup and its not having any of it.Anyone have any suggestions, please?

Cheers
opel
__________________

opel is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 07:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 40
Default

What do you mean stuck.
__________________

asad1 is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 07:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by asad1
What do you mean stuck.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 07:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

as in they are not giving me the option to boot from any of the devices.
opel is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 07:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Clear CMOS and try again.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 07:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I dont think anyway, it keeps telling me that i have to select proper boot device and not recognising the DVD im booting from so im guessing its the parentheses in setup...hassles hassles hassles....
cheers.
opel is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 07:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

How do i clear cmos?sorry....
cheers
__________________

opel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.