boot device sequence - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2007, 07:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 235
Default boot device sequence

I am helping a friend of mine build a computer and we have everything set up correctly hardware wise. As far as the boot sequence we set the dvd drive to boot first then the hard drive, which i am sure is correct. When we put in the OS disk (windows XP) it says insert proper media or something like that. And no it is not a pirated copy. I remember this happening when I built mine and the solution was tough but I just cant remember how to do it. Thanks!
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6420
GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
G.SKILL 2GB DDR2 800 (2x1GB)
Seagate Barracuda 320 GB
Rosewill 550 Watt
Hanns-G 19" Widescreen
CoolerMaster Centurion 5 Mid Tower
funkywaggnelz is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 01:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 187
Default Re: boot device sequence

I only ever use 1 boot device. If im formatting I change it to my rom, if not its boot of the C: drive. I would turn yours off and just make boot 1 your cd-rom and see if that works. Also you might need a cd-rom instead of a dvd. Ive had problems before getting a dvd drive to read the xp cd but once I put in a cd-rom it took right off.
__________________

Michowski is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 02:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: boot device sequence

you have to press a random key for the xp disc to boot. i have seen cases where it fails to print the normal "press any key to boot from cd" message on the screen. my guess is that if that is the case and you haven't pressed a key (around the time it says something like booting or checking cd/dvdrom) it is then trying to boot from the hdd which has no OS on it, hence the "insert proper media" message.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 08:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: boot device sequence

I think that key is F4 I suppose. Atleast in my mobo. There I shows all the boot devices and you can select where to boot from.
Teachme is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P5K Premium "Proper Boot Device/Insert Boot Media" s-patrol Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-02-2007 12:37 AM
Boot order question AceWriter System Upgrades 0 10-13-2007 12:29 PM
Windows boot nightmare. squirrellym Microsoft Windows and Software 3 10-06-2007 12:12 PM
Boot Device error? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 0 09-18-2007 11:41 PM
Help! Vista won't boot from HDD tigerfootball05 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 08-02-2007 11:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.