On-board Graphics - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2008, 01:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Default On-board Graphics

I have a motherboard with an on-board graphics card, I also have a PCI x16 graphics card. With the PCI x16 graphics card installed, my on-board graphics are disabled, is there any way to use both at the same time?

I hope i got this in the right forum.
__________________

Webby is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 01:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: On-board Graphics

Not that I know of. Sometimes you can force-enable them in the BIOS (usually under Integrated Peripherals or something) but I've only heard of this causing problems.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 10:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default Re: On-board Graphics

Why would you want to do that? Graphics cards from 4 years ago beat the heck out of today's onboard graphics. They are for people who do web surfing only.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 12:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default Re: On-board Graphics

Your video card won't support two monitors?
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 12:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: On-board Graphics

There is a way, but why??
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 03:03 AM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: On-board Graphics

You card should support dual monitors if it's PCI-E so don't bother with attempting to use your on-board graphics.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 01:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: On-board Graphics

so, to answer the op...
it's possible...

namely the mobo has to support the function, and it's setup, ie.,
onboard is agp, add on is pci...bios supports the function

and hopefully, in random variable X OS, there are no resource conflicts with this enabled...

so, you will have or may have multiple issues to contend with, start with your mobo.

EDIT: edit myself, wrong edit, hehe
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphics cards won't work ??? Inigo_Montoya Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 02-17-2008 10:54 PM
Laptop graphics comparison to desktop? ssjheero_yuy99 Laptops and Notebooks 1 08-13-2007 10:19 PM
Sony Develops Computing Board, powered by the Cell b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 61 08-07-2007 02:41 PM
Free Graphics ? OzzyClass Web Graphics and Design 0 04-22-2007 07:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.