blue screen on start up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2007, 04:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Unhappy blue screen on start up

I recently had a problem with a motherboard so I replaced it with this one:

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16813138262

Using penium 4, geforce5200, and windows xp. I am trying to avoid formatting my HD and reinstalling windows. I selected the defaults in the CMOS setup and when windows started loading, it shows the normal load screen, then there is a quick flash of a blue screen but I cant read the error. I've never set up a new motherboard CMOS so I don't really know what exactly to change.
__________________

Nauglamir is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 05:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default

is the motherboard the same as the old one?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 05:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Default

nope. the old one was an asus
Nauglamir is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 06:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default

sometimes xp wont load if you give it another mb to run on other than the original one xp installed on
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 06:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Default

boo@computers. I tried using the XP home install disk to either repair the install or format and install if i had to. It says press any key to boot from cd, which i did, and ive gotten three different things to happen so far.. one time i got all the way to the microsoft setup and while reading files, there was a corrupt file error. so i took the disk out and it looked a little dirty so i cleaned it. then i tried again and after pressing the any key, the computer just sat there not doing anything. I decided it would continue doing that so i retried it and it said couldnt find ntldr. but im not even trying to boot from the HD. does this mean the ntldr is damaged on my install disk?
Nauglamir is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 12:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

It sounds like a bad disk. I've gotten that error from old install disks.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.