Blue Screen Physical Memory Dump - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2007, 04:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Deer Park, WA & Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 16
Default Blue Screen Physical Memory Dump

I have basically, a brand new HP/Compaq Presario R3000 ... I bought this new from Fry's, it died 2 weeks later, they wouldn't service or replace it.. said to go to HP.. I tried that, HP wanted me to disassemble it and do some testing with them.. I didn't pay $1300 for a new laptop to learn how to work on laptops, so.. I refused to work on it.. told them it was their warranty, they should take care of it.. needless to say, I have a dead Laptop that they won't warranty.. so.. what it does, or did, was come up with a blue screen of death, bunch of error codes, then says starting Physical Memory Dump, runs off huge numbers, then wa la.. its gone.. finally now, it does NOTHING.. won't even start up.. tried reload, finally got it to go all the way to the drivers disc supplied, then up comes the BSD and the Physical memory dump thing.. history repeats itself and its a black flat plastic thing that does nothing once again.. any ideas? or anyone know anyone that has had experience fixing this? or?.... thanks for any suggestions.. I've tried other forums, I've even gone to the CEO of HP.. his secretary basically said "get lost"... .. no bites yet.. figured one of you guys out there would have a great answer to this dilemma.. I know in all that brain power, there is an answer available.. so, keep thinking...
__________________

frhrwa is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 09:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Deer Park, WA & Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 16
Default

bump...
__________________

frhrwa is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 09:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

I would get in contact with better business bureau. And start a battle with the A** H**** that say they wont do anything about it. There are laws against this crap a little more pressure is in line for sure. I wouldn't work on it. They need to be held responsible.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 09:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

If you crack it open, it's YOUR baby then. Probably voids the warranty.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 10:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Deer Park, WA & Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 16
Default

no warranty anyway, obviously.. they don't value customer service or their warranties... I hadn't contacted the BBB, but that's not a bad idea.. I've been putting the word out on the net everytime someone asks about laptops and companies.. I figure if they will screw me, they'll screw anyone and everyone they get a chance to do.. they've lost me permanently, I will not buy ANY HP/COMPAQ product again.. period.. and I will go out of my way to stop anyone else from purchasing a product that is not backed by a decent company.
frhrwa is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 11:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Same with FRYS. I never did trust them.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 11:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 101
Default

i dunno this is a guess if u can get into the bios try disabling..the uh...well my mind just went blank here.....the thing that manages power in the BIOS if u or anyone else knows what im talkin about...jesus sorry..haha but yea if u can figure out what i mean there try disabling that in the bios and ill think about what i was tryin to say there...


*edit* for some reason i thought xp and some drivers had trouble with the power management in the BIOS when installing them for some reason? maybe im on crack
__________________
-E6300 Intel Core Duo 1.86GHz
-ASUS P5NSLI Motherboard
-OCZ PC6400 800MHz 4x1GB Platinum series
-XFX 8800GTX
-OCZ Gamer Xtream 700W PSU
-2x160GB WD HD in RAID 0
-Antec Nine Hundred case
icantflybfplane is offline  
Old 03-11-2007, 05:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Menekali
Default

Did it by any chance have kaspersky antivirus installed?
Menekali is offline  
Old 03-11-2007, 03:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Deer Park, WA & Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 16
Default

no to the Kaspurksy.. I had Symantec AV..
frhrwa is offline  
Old 03-11-2007, 11:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Menekali
Did it by any chance have kaspersky antivirus installed?
?
ok if it would so what?i!?i!
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.