blue screen - hardware malfunction - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2006, 02:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Default blue screen - hardware malfunction

hi,

i get a blue screen saying hardware malfunction. what should i do?
__________________

steverodc is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 03:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

What operating system do you have...and when does it occur...?

Unplug all unnecessary devices and see if the problem occurs (including any internal PCI soundcards, PCI network cards etc...) and only leave vital components connected. Troubleshoot from there.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 04:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Default

windows 2000

it occurs randomly but mainly when i'm on the internet

i installed broadband and it goes through a usb cable, could it be this?

you wont believe this but went to have it fixed a dude told me to reinstall windows and the guy did that but he also removed all my programs - word, excel etc - and he's removed 10gb from my hard drive

dont know what to do

thanks
steverodc is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 04:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default

Windows 2000 is famous with its problems. I recommend to install Win XP. Of course, you must have think of it before So if you dont want to change your OS... It is probably from the broadband connection but there are many reasons for a blue screen. I can recommend you to setup connection again with someone experienced on hardware.
cyberarmy198 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 05:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Default

what would you do with the dude that took out 10gb of my hard drive?
at least ask for my money back...
steverodc is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 05:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default

It depends what you mean by "taking out". I mean HDD dont just go away This dude must have made a mistake during the installation of windows and your OS recognize HD capacity 10gb less then its actual size. Re-installation would fix the problem. Ask for your money back or tell him to re-install windows.
cyberarmy198 is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 05:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Default

will do

cheers
__________________

steverodc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.