Blue screen and freezes constantly - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2006, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to lady strife69 Send a message via Yahoo to lady strife69
Default Blue screen and freezes constantly

My dad built me a computer a year back and it will blue screen a lot of the time. sometimes right after I boot up. there are two or three different screens I know one says something about disabling my shadowing and cachig anf then another will say something about page_error. My comp also likes to freeze, especially when Im playing Diablo. Its just a hassel and I have no idea why it dose it...which isnt saying much cuz I dont know too much about comps. If you know anything plz help.

lady strife69 is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 11:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

could be any number of culprits. the usual suspects are failing hardware such as hdd, memory or video card or driver issues

Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 12:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
CrazeD's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD

Try different RAM if you can.

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 03:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533

windows keeps bsod logs in c:\windows\minidump , rar/zip all files , upload to and provide link , ill analyze the recent and let you know

also download everest
get into computer-->sensor and take a screenshot

provide system specs , including psu brand/model
jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.