Blue Screen Error... fixes? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2008, 01:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Payne99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada / B.C. / Prince George
Posts: 75
Default Blue Screen Error... fixes?

My new computers just been havin alot of stop error's lately, with the message of "Stop: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0x806354DF.."
I get the error randomly when I run a game like Lineage2 or WoW, and also EVERY time I try to run a virus scan w/ Norton, any help is appreciated, I had some errors earlier w/ my ram but I re-installed them.

Computer build:
-Intel Q6600 2.4ghz
-Evga Nforce 680sli lga775 conroa ddr2 mb
-sunbeam tuniq tower 120 heatsin
-Crucial ballsitix tracer pc2-6400 2gb 2x1gb DDR2-800 CL4-4-4-12 240Pin
-Evga E-Geforce 8800GT Superclocked 650Mhz 512mb DDR3 VideoCard
-Antec 900Case
-Corsair Hx520 Cmpsu-520hx 520W Atx triple
-Seagate barricuda 7200/ 500gb
-samsung dvd burner
-OS: MS Xp Pro.
-Creative Lab Sound blaser x-fi xtreme Gamer 24bit sound card.
__________________

__________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition 6 Core Processor 3.2GHZ
GPU: HD5970 1G 2GB DDR5 DP DUAL DVI PCI-E BLACK EDITION
RAM: Ripjaws X 8GB
HDD: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA2 7200RPM 4.2MS 32MB
Mobo: ASUS Crosshair IV Formula AM3 DDR3 ATX AMD 890FX 4PCI-E16 2PCI CrossFireX 6
Payne99 is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 02:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Blue Screen Error... fixes?

What service pack are you running? Did a quick google search of the error code, and it said to update to the newest SP. This was also a fix: My Fix for the STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005... BSOD / REBOOT - Icrontic Forums

BTW...it looks like you have a virus on that computer...Norton =P. Get rid of it, and get AVG, Nod32, Kaspersky, or Avast. They're much better; even AVG free is loads better than Norton.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 03-11-2008, 02:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Payne99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada / B.C. / Prince George
Posts: 75
Default Re: Blue Screen Error... fixes?

btw its Sp2 and I'll install the latest and tell you, I have that link bookmarked atm Ill try it if this fails, also this comp is like 3days old I barely turn it on and its got a virus...wtf lol w/e ill be right back.
__________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition 6 Core Processor 3.2GHZ
GPU: HD5970 1G 2GB DDR5 DP DUAL DVI PCI-E BLACK EDITION
RAM: Ripjaws X 8GB
HDD: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA2 7200RPM 4.2MS 32MB
Mobo: ASUS Crosshair IV Formula AM3 DDR3 ATX AMD 890FX 4PCI-E16 2PCI CrossFireX 6
Payne99 is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 04:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Payne99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada / B.C. / Prince George
Posts: 75
Default Re: Blue Screen Error... fixes?

thanks carnage that link really helped, it wasn't what he said from the first page I had to read 6-7pages to find what was my problem, my computer was starting up every time with a hidden program like the one he has in his guide just a bit different.
__________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition 6 Core Processor 3.2GHZ
GPU: HD5970 1G 2GB DDR5 DP DUAL DVI PCI-E BLACK EDITION
RAM: Ripjaws X 8GB
HDD: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA2 7200RPM 4.2MS 32MB
Mobo: ASUS Crosshair IV Formula AM3 DDR3 ATX AMD 890FX 4PCI-E16 2PCI CrossFireX 6
Payne99 is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 10:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Blue Screen Error... fixes?

No problem...heh, glad I could lead you in the right direction at least =).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win XP Home SP2 stuck on blue logon screen... help? therascalking Microsoft Windows and Software 4 01-22-2008 04:13 PM
New Build -> Blue Screen of Death! Trancematic New Systems | Building and Buying 10 01-12-2008 12:00 PM
Blue Screen before login Chrono Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 07-28-2007 03:36 AM
IBM Announces PetaFLOP Blue Gene Supercomputer maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 06-27-2007 06:09 PM
Blue screen of death aaronkupen Overclocking and Modding 10 06-21-2007 08:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.