Blue screen error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2006, 01:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Angry Blue screen error

Hi all, hope someone can help. I am having a re occuring problem with my PC, at random times I keep getting a blue screen appearing with an error message on it telling me there is a fault with the device driver on the video adapter, my specs are

AMD Athlon 64 3000+
2.00 GHZ, 1.50 GB RAM
foxconn-755a01-6EKRS Motherboard
NViDIA GE Force 6800 LE

Cheers, Kets
__________________

prank5ter is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 03:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'd listen to it. download the latest Forceware drivers and give them a try
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 03:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

How you manage to get 1.5GB ram, or are you not using dual-channel?

Had same problem, surprisingly, it was a PSU issue.
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 01:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RockyZ
How you manage to get 1.5GB ram, or are you not using dual-channel?
3x 512mb sticks ??

or

2x 512mb
2x 256mb

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 07:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Default

I recently added 1gb ddr 400, think this may be part of my problem, when I look at the Foxconn motherboard page it says only use 333, does anyone think this could be anything to do with the graphics card as it didn't seem to be doing it before I added it, cheers, Kets
prank5ter is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 07:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

nope, the higher rated memory would not cause the problem. however faulty memory could so give memtest86+ a try
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.