Blue Screen of DEATH Please Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2006, 10:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Default Blue Screen of DEATH Please Help

Okay so friday all my parts came in the mail and i had it together and working that night it was like 3 in the morning and a blue screen came up saying some error then started a physical memory dump i just figured something odd happened some times it just does that but i restarted it and not 1min after boot up it did it again and again i tried using my windows xp disk to reformat but the windows xp install menu's dont show up somethings in the drive someone please help me.
__________________

Muttmitman is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 10:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

well, is your CDROM drive still being picked up in the POST? Mabey the wire fell out and thats what caused the blue screen, although the memory dump sounds like a RAM problem. Make sure your CDROM is setup properly/working and then once you can get that, run memtest on your RAM.
__________________

Biggie578 is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 10:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Default

How do i ren a mem test is it run in the bios or what this is my first build so youll have to bear with me on some of this stuff if you need specs then ill post em later
Muttmitman is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 11:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

well, u get get a bootable floppy disc, but im assuming that you dont have a floppy drive, so you can use a bootCD. I recommend Hiren's Boot CD 8.6, it has pretty much every boot utility you will need for a long time. http://www.hsascommunity.com/kon/Hir...otCD%208.6.iso

burn the image and boot from the CD, that why you need to get your CDROM working first. If you do have a floppy, you can get a floppy version of memtest but youre on your own for that.
Biggie578 is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 11:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what's the error?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 12:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Default

Okay does anyone know a good harddrive whiping tool that isnt windows becasue thats not working for crap and my usb ports all just went out nothing works. this is the most frustrating thing ever.
Muttmitman is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 12:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Default

All i got form the error was system32:lzx32.sys
Muttmitman is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 12:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Sounds like a memory issue to me.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 03:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

it probably is a memory error. wiping your hdd isnt necessary if RAM is the culprit. get a bootable floppy or CD with memtest and check to see if it really is the RAM
To answer your question, most hdd manufactures have a boot utility (pre-OS) that has a low level format option (not really low level format but it zeroes your drive) If u cant find one from your manufucauter, Maxtor powermax is fine. Get Hiren's from my site (above) and it has everything you need.
Biggie578 is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 04:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Default

Uhh is there any easy way to fix this i.e raising voltage or something like that or will it make it worse? it just pretty much ****es me off that it stopped working after 3 hours. its not a heat issue i have 2 120mm fans and a 90mm side looks like im going to have to wait awhile on this one.
__________________

Muttmitman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.