blue screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2005, 10:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Angry blue screen

every once in a while when i start my computer, windows loads and while it is loading other programs during startup, i get the blue screen o' death.

PFN_List_Corrupt 0x0000004E
(0x00000099, 0x00000949, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
Beginning physical memory dump
Physical memory dump completed

I have been reading that it might be because of a bad driver. How do i find out which driver it is other than going through and reinstalling every driver?
I also read that it might be from bad ram. I ran windows diagnostic memory test for over 24 hours on 1.5 gig (3 sticks of 512) It came back with 0 errors.

I also ran a cpu stress test for over 24 hours and got nothing back from that.
__________________

__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 11:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

use memtest 86 for memory testing. run msconfig and disable all unnecessary startup programs. could also just be windows fuxing you over.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 08:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

I will try this when i get home from work tonight.
Any other ideas?
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 03:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

Run hardware diagnostic tools that are provided by your computer manufacturer.
Disable all file system filter drivers, such as backup utilities, virus scanners, or firewall software.
nuke is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 10:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

I do not have any hardware diagnostic tools since i built the computer myselft.

I also got this one yesterday.

Adequate disk space
If a driver is identified in stop message disable of check with manufacturer for update
Tech info:
Stop: 0x0000008E (0xc0000005, 0xbf8398e8, 0xb761c63c. 0x00000000)
Win32k.sys - address bf8398E8 base at bf800000, date stamp 43446A58

This happened once again while loading programs during startup. After rebooting i did notice that i had only 786mb of space left on my c drive which is where my swap file of 2504 is also located. Since there was not enough space for the swap file, could this have caused it. I recently moved the swap file to a drive with plenty of space on it.
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 05:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

ehm. isent 786 mb space on windows partition way to litle?
even if u move the swap file.

I wud try moving soma/many files to another drive.
__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 06:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

depends on if the swapfile was already the size specified.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 07:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

ok. perhpas im wrong.

but on my first pc. (old ibm P150)

i had 1 disk 2 Gib 2 partisjoner.

the pagin file was about 60 mb i think.
and i had 80 mb left on c drive.

that got into bluescreen on bluescreen. Tho it was win 95.

i got some help. to move some files to the other partition.
so when the c drive had about 300 mb free space it worked good.

i thought it still was similar. just size was/is propotional to the hdd.

like a todays 250 gb shud have like 50 gb free space on if it was used for c drive.

perhaps im thinking wrong.
but then diskeeper is complaining when my G drive 250Gb has more than 200 Gb usage.
__________________

__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.