Blue screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2007, 04:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 164
Default Blue screen

HI, that is not the first time that i have got this problem, well, today again i saw the blue screen coming up...
The screen says:

A PROBLEM HAS BEEN DETECTED AND WINDOWS HAS BEEN SHUT DOWN TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER.

IF THIS IS THE FIRST TIME YOU'VE SEEN THIS STOP ERROR SCREEN, RESTART YOUR COMPUTER. IF THIS SCREEN APPEARS AGAIN, FOLLOW THESE STEPS.
RUN A SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC...........

Well, if you know what i talk about you know the rest......

i re-star my computer and everything work fine....there is anything that i can do to avoid or fix it?

One thing that i know that could be is that my pc has 3GB DDRRAM but they ar diferent, 2 are the same (2GB) and 1 GB ( 512MB+512MB) are diferent. this could be the problem?

Please, i need help....

Thank you
__________________

Rogerio is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 04:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Yes it is possible for this to be your problem. you should really only have matching RAM. try taking out the odd. and see how that runs. other maybe heat? do you have enough air flow through your system?. have you installed any new Hardware?...do you have all latest updates and drivers?.........
__________________

tranquilprime is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 04:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 164
Default

no problem with over heat...maybe is the RAM...but...if works fine before...why i got this blue screen now?
Rogerio is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 04:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Sadly some problems can show up later rather than sooner, just the way the system handles it.

I have found this out the hard way in the past.

But it might not be. all i can suggest is taking out the odd and see what happens. hopefully you will be fine.
tranquilprime is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 05:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 164
Default

i did...i hope everything now works good foreever....haha...
Thank you
Rogerio is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 06:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8
Default

I hoep it works for you too m8. good luck.
tranquilprime is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 06:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

yeah, prob the ram. try a BIOS update and update drivers, if that helps... if not, maybe the mobo doesn't like one of the kinds of ram you put in...
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 08:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 164
Default

everything works fine...
thank you everyone
__________________

Rogerio is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.