blue error screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2006, 07:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Thumbs down blue error screen

just built my rig and i installed a bunch a crap on it but my PC started getting slower n slower so i descided to defragment. over 400 fragments. anyway after lik 75% complete my HD descided to crash and the blue screen poped up i was too lazy to write the error down. anyway i restarded it and it wouldn't show my HD on the boot menu.
i opened it up 4 a while turn the back switch off & disconnected the ribbon cable from mobo & HD. 5min later i booted and it fine


P.S: i turned off the S.M.A.R.T monitoring option in the BIOS (though it might of been that)

its a fairly old HD like 3/4 years old
Seagate 40GB
__________________

SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 07:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

might well be screwed, check the SMART status and get some diagnostic soft, best from seagate.

also check your filesystem chkdsk /r
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 07:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

ya ill give it a try i have a bunch of software 4 HD and 4 other things ill post the results
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 08:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

well everything seems to be OK but i realized when i play music and search the web the computer freezes up (mouse moves)
then the blue screen
this is the error i wrote down before it rebooted by its self:
Kernel_Data_Inpage_Error
stop: 0x 00000007A ???????????????????/
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 06:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

he Stop 0x7A message indicates that a page of kernel data was not found in the paging (virtual memory) file and could not be read into memory. This might be due to incompatible or defective disk drivers, firmware, or hardware, bad sector in a paging file, a virus, or failing RAM.

1) Completely remove your page file (set it manually to zero), reboot then change your pagefile back to what it was before. Reboot.
(System properties > advanced > performance > advanced)

2) Run memtest86 to rule out bad ram.
(google memtest86 and download for the site, follow instructions)

3) if you havent run chkdsk /r then do so.

4) Replace your Hdd drivers, if you have an Nforce board then remove your nforce drivers and install the latest versions.
(www.nvidia.com)
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 02:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

1)on the paging file do i set both initial size and maximum size to zero or do i just click No paging file?

2)its a new RAM i dont think this has any problem (corsair DDR2 512mb 533mhz 240Pin)
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 02:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

check your ram timings!!! mine were at 5-5-5-"18" insead of 15. Screwed up EVERYTHING. Found it all my problems are gone.
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 03:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 77
Default

Defragmentation is the hardest task for hard disk to perform.
Much harder than countinuous writing at max speed for a long time.
B/c fragments of the file are located at differnet physican places on the platters - hard disk head's mount has to move constatnly from place to place non stop for hours (you can hear it sometimes)
It generates a lot of heat inside the harddisk, and this is the most probably time for harddisk to fail.
junglemike is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 04:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

well i runned chkdsk/r everything is fine but i still need to test the RAm the Memtest86 u guys introdused me into is tough to install all these zip and iso files
is there any other good program i can use to test my RAM 4 errors?
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 06:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

use the memtest86 download from geeks, its just an .exe if i remember right, and "no pagefile" is fine.

Geeks
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.