Blank screen at boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2006, 01:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default Blank screen at boot

So I thought I had fixed the problem but when I went to install Windows on the new PC I built tonight I only see a blank screen. I don't hear any beeps from the motherboard. I've tried useing just 1 stick of ram, in both slots. I've cleared the CMOS and taken out the watch battery and put that back in. Checked all my connections and made sure they were good. I've ran out of ideas. Also, I have the motherboard outside of the case, but screwed onto a motherboard tray that slides into the case. Wanted to bring that up since I read something about a bad ground in another thread. I've got a DFI board, so I'm useing the button that's located on the motherboard to turn it on and off.

Also, about 8 hours ago I had the system working, and the Windows XP CD was in the drive and it booted from it. When it got to the main menu I opted to exit the installer, I had to go to work and didn't have time to finish the install. Then it gave me 10 seconds or so to restart and when it restarted I held down the power button and shut the system off. Don't know if this has anything to do with it not working, but I thought I should include that information.
__________________

__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

What are the specs? Maybe your video card isn't set all the way into the slot or it's not getting enough power??
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 12:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

DFI LANPARTY UT 915P-T12
Intel Pentium D 820
eVGA 256-P2-N386 Geforce 6800GS 256MB
Antec SmartPower 2.0 SP-400 ATX12V
OCZ Value Series 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 533
Western Digital Caviar SE WD2500JD

That's the basic system. 400 watts should be more than enough, right?
__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 12:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Are you getting the " No Signal " error on your monitor ?
Do you have the system speaker even hooked up to hear the error code beeps ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 12:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Try booting with only RAM, CPU and Video card, if it does add the HD your trying to format.

If you can download memtest 86 off another machine, burn to a blank disc and try booting off of it on the bad comp.

Try another power supply if you can.

Why did you exit the installer?
Ste is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 12:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

I use to get a "No Signal" error on my monitor, but now it's just blank.

When I first got it working, I heard a beep followed by all the bios screens. That was before I had to head into work. I powered down the system to resume it when I got out. I left the motherboard sitting in the box, so I'm pretty sure that the speaker is still hooked up.
__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 12:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Try booting with only RAM, CPU and Video card, if it does add the HD your trying to format.

If you can download memtest 86 off another machine, burn to a blank disc and try booting off of it on the bad comp.

Try another power supply if you can.

Why did you exit the installer?
I exited the installer because I did not have time to complete it, I had to go into work.

I've tried booting with just the ram, cpu and video card with no results.

I'll try another PSU, but it's a ****ty one that came with my case a long time ago. Prolly close to 320 watts.

I tried a different psu but my old one is a 20 pin and the motherboard is a 24 pin.
__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 06:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

Any suggestions? It's collecting dust as we speak and the guy I'm building it for would like his computer soon.
__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 07:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Did you try another Power supply or no?


RMA the motherboard.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 07:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

The only other PSU I have has a 20 pin connector, not at 24 pin.
__________________

__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.