Blank screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2006, 10:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Default Blank screen

Hi,

Just a while ago I booted my pc and the normal Windows XP logo with

the bar at the bottom starts running. But when it was supposed to

show the log on screen, the whole screen blacked out and it stayed

like that. I rebooted my pc and it said something about an error in

booting windows xp and that I had a choise of starting with:

Safe Mode
Safe Mode with Networking
Safe Mode with Command Promt

Start windows with last known good configuration.

Start Windows normally.

I tried a few times booting my pc and chose the last two options

several times but the result was the same - a blank screen. The

lights on my keyboard (caps lock and numlock etc) was not on.

safe mode however did work and i am using this to run my computer

now. i tried scanning for spyware and those sort of stuff and even

tried system restore, but they all failed to work.

What is worse is that I have an assignment due in a few days and i

DESPERATELY need my computer in the next few days and I cannot

write my report with this flickery screen.

any help will be greatly appreciated.

Regards
Wisefool

Oh and I can give you a hijackthis log if anyone asks for it.
__________________

wisefool is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 10:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

this happened to me a few days ago.....i ended up having to reload my OS onto my hard drive, i have no clue why it did this. it might be a fault in your ram. also if you get a chance, download the new service pack for windows if you dont already have it
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 10:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I see. I dont think its my ram because I can go into it through safe mode. I've heard service pack 2 slows down your pc though...
wisefool is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 11:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

naw mine runs fine.....as long as you have atleast 512 ram, you should be great, but ya i would go ahead and download it
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 12:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 210
Default

SP2 doesnt slow your computer very much, you wont notice much difference, after all its worth having because of the security centre, etc.
It seems that your computer cannot boot into windows sucessfully, which usually means that there is a fault in your harddrive or that it is corrupted. If there is not much important data on there you should totally reinstall windows which will solve the problem if its the harddrive. The blank screen might mean that theres a problem with your graphics card not being able to handle it anymore, but that's very unlikely.
Athlon is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 01:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

i would agree with the reformatting the hd.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 03:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I would rather not. I have a lot of data in it (over 80Gigs) and it would take a long time to back that up.

I was hoping someone that can analyse a hijackthis log help me analyse it, tell me the problem, I fix it and everything become fine again.
__________________

wisefool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.