Blackscreen on bootup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2006, 12:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Lightbulb Blackscreen on bootup

Recently i removed a harddrive from my computer i had two in it, then the computer would just load a blackscreen so i put the other harddrive back still the same thing always a blackscreen. im not sure what happen to it any help would be great thanks!
__________________

breaka is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 12:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

what is on the black screen? by black screen do you mean the monitor is in standby mode. also try setting the jumpers so that the harddrive that is left after you take the one out is set to master.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 12:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Default

The moniter is on stand by, when i remove all cables from the harddrive and boot it, its the same as the cables connected still shows a blackscreen, the harddrive in there now is the one that was on master setting then a slave from it i took the slave out and it amde the computer not load anything, so i put the slave back into with the same settings and it still didnt boot up.
breaka is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 12:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

first off....

check your monitor connection
cable, power... etc


also check to see if you have a video card...
and if you do. make sure the AUX power is plugged in.

if you dont have a video card or have a video card that does not require an AUX power source than do a barebones boot by removing (unplugging power and data cables) all un-needed PCI cards (your vid card too if your mobo supports onboard video) cdrom drives and hard drives (including your floppy)

see if your computer will boot up now. If not, i would recommend trying a different PSU in your computer and or getting a multimeter to check it. I am sure there are FAQ's on how to do that on here..... somewhere.....
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 01:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
first off....

check your monitor connection
cable, power... etc


also check to see if you have a video card...
and if you do. make sure the AUX power is plugged in.

if you dont have a video card or have a video card that does not require an AUX power source than do a barebones boot by removing (unplugging power and data cables) all un-needed PCI cards (your vid card too if your mobo supports onboard video) cdrom drives and hard drives (including your floppy)

see if your computer will boot up now. If not, i would recommend trying a different PSU in your computer and or getting a multimeter to check it. I am sure there are FAQ's on how to do that on here..... somewhere.....
agree.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 05:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Default

I did what you said, and the computer did boot up but all the words were scrambled and unreadable.
breaka is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 06:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by breaka
I did what you said, and the computer did boot up but all the words were scrambled and unreadable.
we need some more info...

what exactly did you do. Did your video card have an aux?
also did you leave your video card in the computer during the boot up?

give details.... they help.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 07:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Default

I notice the floppy was still attched to the powersupply i took that off rebooted the computer and now its working loaded XP, but i still dont know whats wrong with it or why it went like that, any ideas?
breaka is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 09:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

you probalby didn't have the floppy power cable on right... or it was tilted in there... I have done that before and have gottne the same results. once your done loading windows, before you start updating. plug in your things one by one and make sure everything is seen and recognized...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 12:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Nice my computer is working again thanks for the help guys i must of hit a cable or somthing taking out the slave
__________________

breaka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.