Black screen on startup, - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2006, 08:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 72
Default Black screen on startup,

This problem has occured to me at least twice already within one years. I came home and my computer works perfectly fine and then i restart it. MY computer just get a black screen, my computer is running and i walk away ot let it start up, i come back i notice that its still running with a black screen, i check my connections in the back. Everything is where its supposed to be. I open up my side panel and on my Abit computer it has a small LED at the bttom where it shows a code if something is wrong, it says code #25 and in the manual it says this=
Early PCI Initialization:
-Enumerate PCI bus number.
-Assign memory & I/O resource
-Search for a valid VGA device & VGA BIOS, and put it into C000:0

I figured that it might as well be the graphics card so i swap it out with a X700 that i have laying around, it then says the code #04 but in the manual it doesnt have the code 04 or 40. I fixed this problem last year by buying a new graphics card, but even when i bought the new card it took me quite a while of fiddling around on my board to fix it, finally i got to work. But what i dont understand was that i unplugged my computer to hook it up to a T.v. to watch a movie, and it worked before i unhooked it but when i plugged it to hook it up; it just keep giving me a black screen.

My computer specifications:
Motherboard: Abit Fatal1ty AN8
CPU: AMD Athlon 3000+
Memory: Kingston Hyper X (512x2)
Graphics Card: HIS 256MB X850XT
Power Source: 480W Thermaltake

Does Anyone know whats wrong? I have become fed up with this motherboard and since i bought it, i have been getting small problems left and right, but this one really seems to agrivate me, u think if u buy something for 200$ it would work and not crap out on you.
__________________

freak67 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well for one thing it sounds like the CMOS battery may be dying. had any problems with the clock resetting? now it is also worth noting that the PCI bus and PCI-E bus are not the same thing. what PCI cards do you have connected?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Hmm, you say it happened after you tried to use a TV?

Maybe it wants to use the TV as the primary monitor, and as one isn't hooked up you get a black screen.

I'm really not sure about how you would go about fixing that either.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
well for one thing it sounds like the CMOS battery may be dying. had any problems with the clock resetting? now it is also worth noting that the PCI bus and PCI-E bus are not the same thing. what PCI cards do you have connected?
I dont use any other PCI cards other than the X850XT and an AudioMAX card that comes with the Motherboard.

I was trying to use a S-video cable, but even if u have it set up to the primary monitor it would still at least start up to desktop until the drivers are loaded, i connected it back to the primary monitor and it does the same.

And it may be a possibility that its dyeing, cuz even after i reset BIOS and CMOS it did the same thing as well. Is there anyway in getting a replacement?
freak67 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 72
Default

WOW, Thanks a ton, it was the battery, i swapped a different one in and it started up perfectly. Thanks i owe u a big one. i was actually thinking about buying a new motherboard.
freak67 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 10:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Scratch that last one, it started up fine but just crashed about half way through start up, anyone know where to buy a CMOS battery? Radioshack? lol
freak67 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 10:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah places like Radioshack should have them. i guess a new battery is worth a try but i'm doubting myself now as crashing half way through boot is not characteristic of a dead CMOS battery
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 10:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

sometimes a 2.99 thing will make u build a new pc because u never think of it, even tho u mess whit it reseting the bios. cmos batts arent rechargeable...so that means u have to get new one every now and then, but get a good one, not a cheapo one, cause a good one will last longer, so u have taht prob less frequent. i found so many pc's that had a dead cmos battery, so i made my own little rig: its a plastic disk with contacs all around it, and thats all connected to a 2 AA harness, that velcroes to something with a 2ft cable. i got that in here right now(its hiding above my cd drive)
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 10:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
yeah places like Radioshack should have them. i guess a new battery is worth a try but i'm doubting myself now as crashing half way through boot is not characteristic of a dead CMOS battery
lol well, i had to disconnect the pc, cuz i waited for my motherboard to beep for the screen to flash on, and i turned it off the switch it out with the computer i have hooked up already. Thanks for the help guys, saved me a s**tload
__________________

freak67 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.