biostar t-power code help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2009, 08:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default biostar t-power code help

hi, i just got finished putting together my i7 rig, but when i went to boot it up the board gave me the "2A" error, so i looked in my manual and this is what it says:

"Initialized differnt devices though DIM. See DIM Code Checkpoints section of document for more information."

but i cant find the "DIM Coke Checkpoint section" in my manual so im not sure what to do.

but my first boot up I only have 1 stick of ram installed, and all the other basic things needed for a bootup.

I have googled this error code only to come up empty, and i also have tried biostars website only to find no help.

and any help is out thee, please let it find me

thanks
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 05-07-2009, 08:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: biostar t-power code help

Stupid question, but just checking. Did you try clearing the CMOS?
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 05-07-2009, 08:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: biostar t-power code help

Quote:
Originally Posted by hikaricloud View Post
Stupid question, but just checking. Did you try clearing the CMOS?
i should have lol, but i ddnt. when i get back to it that i will do.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell desktop won't power up - blinking orange light - power supply? VgRt6 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 21 12-23-2009 09:27 AM
Some things you never knew about PC Power & Cooling!! Ste Overclocking and Modding 7 11-12-2008 07:58 AM
Intel cuts electric cords with wireless power system ricanflow New Technology and Products 161 09-13-2008 01:41 PM
strange power problem: no boot, LED flicker, angry floppy drive AskMeAboutRNA Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-04-2008 08:36 PM
I want a new video card. Silverfury New Systems | Building and Buying 25 04-09-2008 01:05 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.