bios wont detect hd - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2006, 11:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

there are hundreds of way to check if ur PS is dying or weak:
1. no power to the mobo
2. nothing starts
3. sudden restarts/crashes
4. power flicking on/off
etc...................

or u can calculate how much watts ur currently using:
http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp


by the way can u hear ur Hd's spin when everything is plugged in?
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 11:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to mkumer24
Default

my ps is a okia 500atx... 500 watt max... i think this is adequate for my setup... is there anything else that i could check?
__________________

mkumer24 is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 11:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

are u using a 80 pin IDE cable for ur HD or 40 pin?
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 06:59 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to mkumer24
Default

its a 40 pin cable
mkumer24 is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 03:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

that can be a problem right there. 40 pin IDE cable can be used but some computers dont accept it. for eg my sony vaio (desktop) computer wont recognize hd's with a 40 pin but my P3 will but on POST it gives me a message that keeps poping up warning me about it

go buy a 80 pin IDE cable from a computer store for like $3-5 bucks and see if it recognizes it
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 03:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

http://www.pcstats.com/articleimages...l_idecable.jpg

Actually, both cables have 40 pins. The 80 version just has 40 addition wires to prevent interference.
One of the pins is used to tell the motherboard it is an 80 conductor cable, so it will be able to use DMA100 or higher.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 04:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Actually, both cables have 40 pins. The 80 version just has 40 addition wires to prevent interference.
i was talking visually that theres 80pins
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 06:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to mkumer24
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sylwek
that can be a problem right there. 40 pin IDE cable can be used but some computers dont accept it. for eg my sony vaio (desktop) computer wont recognize hd's with a 40 pin but my P3 will but on POST it gives me a message that keeps poping up warning me about it

go buy a 80 pin IDE cable from a computer store for like $3-5 bucks and see if it recognizes it
take that back, i AM using a 80 wire IDE cable and a 40 wire cable for the CDRom... so thats not the problem... any thing else i can try?
mkumer24 is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 07:31 PM   #19 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

no i dont take that back because im talking about the HARD DRIVE NOT THE OPTICAL DRIVES. No ****, the optical drives DO use 40 pin IDE cables but (((((((((some)))))))))) HARD DRIVES DONT get recognized by it . u clearly dont know what im talking about!
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 09:10 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to mkumer24
Default

yep, your right, i dont know what your're talking about...
__________________

mkumer24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.