bios wont detect hd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2006, 09:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to mkumer24
Default bios wont detect hd

I recently replaced my asus p4p800 se motherboard with a brand new one because I was having problems with the old one. After setting up the components, my hard drive is not detected at boot-up. However, my cd-rom drive is detected. I have tried many different hard drives. I have tried different cables. I have also reset the CMOS. What else can I try? I'm sure it's not the hard drive, cables, or motherboard. Any advidce would be much appreciated, I am very frustrated.
__________________

mkumer24 is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 09:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

check if the dip switches are places in the right way

heres a pic:
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=128714
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 09:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to mkumer24
Default

I have my hd set to master on the primary ide slot.
mkumer24 is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 09:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

is it set in the BIOS
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 10:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sylwek
is it set in the BIOS
Read the thread name again.


If you put the optical drive into the primary IDE slot, will it detect that?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 10:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to mkumer24
Default

I don't know how to do that. Or I dont know what u mean. In my bios under primary id master it says undetected. If i go into its settings it gives me different settings which are all set to "auto":

type
LBA/Large Mode
Block (multi-sector transfer)
PIO Mode
Smart Monitoring
32 - bit data transfer (this one is disabled)
mkumer24 is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 10:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to mkumer24
Default

if i put the optical drive in the primary ide slot, yes it will detect it.
mkumer24 is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 10:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
Read the thread name again.
forgot about it
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 10:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

are u saying that u replaced the exact same mobo as u had before or is it completely different model?

because if u bought a completely different new model ur PS my be weak!
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 10:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to mkumer24
Default

exact same mobo, how could i tell if my ps is too weak
__________________

mkumer24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.