BIOS/Windows sees 4gb out of 6gb - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2009, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Default BIOS/Windows sees 4gb out of 6gb

Hi, I just built a new system with the following specs:

Windows XP PRO 64bit
CPU i7 920
EVGA E758-A1 3-Way SLI
XFX HD-587A-ZNF9 Radeon HD 5870
OCZ Gold 6GB (3 x 2GB)
******* CMPSU-750TX 750W
Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120 mm
Sunbeam CR-LGA1366 LGA 1366 Core I7 Socket Retention Bracket

The BIOS are at the default settings. I did not touch them. Upon boot up, going into the BIOS, it only sees 4GB of ram, same goes for Windows. When I test each one individually, both BIOS and Windows see 2gb fine. When I test 4GB, both also see them fine. When I test 6GB, the BIOS does see the 6gb, but when I boot to Windows, it's 4GB again. Another restart into BIOS right after, shows 4GB again.

Upon inserting all 6GB initially, the BIOS seems to see the 6GB. But when going into Windows and then back to the BIOS again, it seems to just go back to 4GB. But I can't seem to get it to see 6GB all the time. It's hit or miss.

Your responses are most appreciated. Thanks.
__________________

mushfire is offline  
Old 10-15-2009, 03:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: BIOS/Windows sees 4gb out of 6gb

Have you pushed all the modules right in so that the arms click back in? Run memtest for a few hours, if it takes that long.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 10-15-2009, 03:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cubicle Bunker
Posts: 109
Default Re: BIOS/Windows sees 4gb out of 6gb

After reading NewEgg reviews on this board, it appears that a lot of boards were DOA to a lot of people. Numerous claims insisted that certain dimm slots did not recognize memory and had to be RMA'd, particularly the middle dimm slot.

If it were me, I'd try the 4GB that is currently being recognized in all possible slot positions and see if you have a bad dimm slot.
__________________
Dell Precision 670 (3.4GHz DP Xeon, 4GB DDR2, XPSP3)
Dell D800 (1.8GHz, 1GB, XPSP3)

I work with computers, I play FFXI.
vagnozzi is offline  
Old 10-16-2009, 10:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: BIOS/Windows sees 4gb out of 6gb

If I did not set the memory power and timings initially, will memtest show errors?

I've tested each stick individually without setting the power and timings. Each stick was tested on different green dimm slots. One of the sticks appeared to have issues, producing varied results at random times. For example, if I try to open up 'My Computer', the whole screen will go black and I'll have to reboot. Or double clicking 'My Computer', I will see some window open really fast and then disappear. Memtest shows no errors on this stick. Results are random at best, sometimes happening immediately or maybe few minutes or not at all. (so frustrating) So bad stick? Or combination of something?
mushfire is offline  
Old 10-16-2009, 11:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cubicle Bunker
Posts: 109
Default Re: BIOS/Windows sees 4gb out of 6gb

Did you try what I said? Test the 4GB in a different combination of DIMM slots until you find the weak link (if it exists) Or simply RMA your board.
__________________
Dell Precision 670 (3.4GHz DP Xeon, 4GB DDR2, XPSP3)
Dell D800 (1.8GHz, 1GB, XPSP3)

I work with computers, I play FFXI.
vagnozzi is offline  
Old 10-16-2009, 11:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: BIOS/Windows sees 4gb out of 6gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by vagnozzi View Post
Did you try what I said? Test the 4GB in a different combination of DIMM slots until you find the weak link (if it exists) Or simply RMA your board.
Well, I tried each single stick on every green dimm slot and it was able to boot into windows with no apparent issues. And it was one of the sticks that appears to be causing those issues I mentioned just now. Would this mean that it's not the board?

Will trying two dimm slots together produce different results than just testing one slot at a time?

Thanks.
mushfire is offline  
Old 10-16-2009, 11:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: BIOS/Windows sees 4gb out of 6gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by mushfire View Post
Well, I tried each single stick on every green dimm slot and it was able to boot into windows with no apparent issues. And it was one of the sticks that appears to be causing those issues I mentioned just now. Would this mean that it's not the board?

Will trying two dimm slots together produce different results than just testing one slot at a time?

Thanks.
try running either the windows built in memory test or running memtest86+
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 10-16-2009, 11:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: BIOS/Windows sees 4gb out of 6gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fat.Clown View Post
try running either the windows built in memory test or running memtest86+
I had run the memtest86+ on the 2gb stick that seemed to cause issues randomly. It produced no errors after about 3 passes.
mushfire is offline  
Old 10-17-2009, 11:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: BIOS/Windows sees 4gb out of 6gb

Hi, just updating my tests so far on trying to resolve this issue.

Ran memtest for each stick: no errors
Ran memtest for two sticks/all combinations: no errors
Ran memtest for three sticks: 100+ errors, 2 passes

Tested all three sticks on a Asus P6T Deluxe board: Bios/Windows sees 4gb, CPUz sees 6gb, so same problem.

Reseated the CPU, no bent pins.

I've set the memory timing and power settings only. Everything else is on auto. But personally I feel that even if the memory was at factory settings and underperforming, the Bios and Windows should still see 6gb with no problem.

So bad ram? Even though all three showed no errors individually.

Bad cpu memory controller?

Is it time to RMA? and which would be the likely culprit to RMA first? Or other suggestions and thoughts would be great. Thanks.
mushfire is offline  
Old 10-18-2009, 12:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: BIOS/Windows sees 4gb out of 6gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by mushfire View Post
Hi, just updating my tests so far on trying to resolve this issue.

Ran memtest for each stick: no errors
Ran memtest for two sticks/all combinations: no errors
Ran memtest for three sticks: 100+ errors, 2 passes

Tested all three sticks on a Asus P6T Deluxe board: Bios/Windows sees 4gb, CPUz sees 6gb, so same problem.

Reseated the CPU, no bent pins.

I've set the memory timing and power settings only. Everything else is on auto. But personally I feel that even if the memory was at factory settings and underperforming, the Bios and Windows should still see 6gb with no problem.

So bad ram? Even though all three showed no errors individually.

Bad cpu memory controller?

Is it time to RMA? and which would be the likely culprit to RMA first? Or other suggestions and thoughts would be great. Thanks.
I don't think it could be the memory controller, as Intel uses "on-board" memory controllers, and don't integrate them onto the chips? (Correct me if I'm wrong, please) So, both boards would have to have failed for the memory to be read incorrectly.
__________________

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 23 12-03-2009 05:23 AM
might upgrade to 4GB or 6GB from 3GB when i get Windows 7, worth it? Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 42 05-13-2009 08:51 AM
Install Vista32 on 4gb? mysacrement Microsoft Windows and Software 1 10-28-2008 12:55 PM
Should I get 4GB of RAM? Difficolt question.. Kdar New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-21-2008 03:17 AM
2gb vs 4gb of ram wafflehammer New Systems | Building and Buying 12 04-08-2008 11:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.