Bios wierdness...lol - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2006, 11:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 29
Default Bios wierdness...lol

i was looking at my bios menu the other day and realized that my computer was underclocking itself almost .6 ghz. I tweaked around with them but everytime i would boot it it would get into windows hang then restart... i was wondering if anyone knows of a way to automatically set them to the right settings or any way to help me. thanks
__________________

Rabbi_Bob is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 12:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

try reseting the BIOS to get default setting and then tweak
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 04:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 29
Default

i have been doing that but everytime i tweak it it like spazzes and shuts down after it boots into windows.
Rabbi_Bob is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 04:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

It may be because your cpu is not getting enough power.Post your system specs so that ppl can get a better idea as to why this is happening
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 04:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Default

When posting such an issue you will need to post all specs of the computer
Motherboard manufacture/model
Cpu (be specific)
Ram
ext..

No there is no magic program that will automatically set your bios to your Cpu

You provide the information above and we can get you there.
schusterjo is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 10:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 29
Default

350 watt psu
Amd athlon xp 3000+
RADEON 9600
1 gb ddr memory
Asus A7N8X-X mobo
__________________

Rabbi_Bob is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.