Bios Settings for GA-890GPA-UD3H and DDR3 1600mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2010, 07:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Default Bios Settings for GA-890GPA-UD3H and DDR3 1600mhz

I recently built a new computer (much thanks to the people here for the help), and I am wondering about the bios settings for my RAM.

I have a GA-890GPA-UD3H motherboard and OCZ DDR3 PC-12800 1600mhz RAM.

According to the specifications on the OCZ site, this RAM runs at 1600mhz, CL 8-8-8 and 1.65v, but my bios reports it running at 1066mhz and 1.5v respectively. Should I change the DRAM settings in my bios to the specifications listed on the website?

Since I built the computer myself, I understand that the bios won't specifically know what the DRAM settings should be, but I am hestitant to change them for fear of hurting the memory.

Thank you for your time and help. It is greatly appreciated.
__________________

Abgrund is offline  
Old 04-17-2010, 10:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Bios Settings for GA-890GPA-UD3H and DDR3 1600mhz

I don't think the lower Mhz will hurt you that bad. I'm not familiar with DDR3, (never used it myself) but maybe it is reading it wrong for some reason.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-17-2010, 12:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: Bios Settings for GA-890GPA-UD3H and DDR3 1600mhz

This is the first computer I've ever built, and I'm getting a lot of random crashes with games and browsers, and some random BSODs here and there. I've read people having trouble because their RAM was under-powered, etc, so I was going to try this. I would expect that I would need to manually change the RAM settings in my BIOS, as I'm not sure if it can detect those settings itself.
Abgrund is offline  
Old 04-21-2010, 09:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: Bios Settings for GA-890GPA-UD3H and DDR3 1600mhz

Update:

I posted a question on the OCZ forums (the maker of my RAM) and after a few replies, their representative had me RMA the RAM.

Hopefully the new RAM will get rid of these annoying problems.

Thanks again for your help! This forum is the best.
Abgrund is offline  
Old 04-21-2010, 10:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Bios Settings for GA-890GPA-UD3H and DDR3 1600mhz

I had to send in a few OCZ sticks for RMA, but when I got them back, they run like a champ to this day.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-21-2010, 01:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: Bios Settings for GA-890GPA-UD3H and DDR3 1600mhz

Cool, thats good to know. Thank you!

I'm hoping the RAM will run right and I'll be able to completely enjoy the computer I built
__________________

Abgrund is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.