BIOS Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2005, 06:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by allan16
Another question...sorry ...jejeje

Do you guys know a place where there is a pic of a motherboard so I see where the batterie is at.....A friend of mine has it....I have to tell him how to do it over the phone
..

And once I do that the computer will start normally .,...correct ?
You guys shouln't post that fast, lol
It doesn't neccesarely boot correctly, sometimes you need to re-configure some settings after clearing your BIOS, like boot sequence, CPU speed (multiplier/FSB). Be careful before changing anything, though.
Why do you want to reset the CMOS?

Apic of your motherboard? Well, it shoud be in the motherboard's manual. Otherwise, look up a manual of your motherboard on the internet.
You can also try to find the jumper without the help of a manual, just look for a jumper that says CMOS or VBAT1 or somethign similar next to it.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
allan16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 373
Default

a Friend just called me and said that he was playing around with the BIOS and now his computer would not come up

SO I wanted to know if there was a way to reset the BIOS to its default settings
__________________

allan16 is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

If it boots at all, enter the bios on the bootup and I think ( depending on your bios ) there should be a restore defaults on an advanced tab somewhere.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Well, ask him if he has a manual. Or just take out the battery, but don't break anything. Batteries can be hard to take out without breaking anything!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
allan16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 373
Default

So do you guys think that if I tell him to take the batterie out and try to start the computer , it will ?

Becuase If I have to do what the Major says ..I don't really want to do it ....
allan16 is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Smile

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
If it boots at all, enter the bios on the bootup and I think ( depending on your bios ) there should be a restore defaults on an advanced tab somewhere.
That would be the easiest option, unless it won't boot at all.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:40 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
allan16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 373
Default

he todl me that he is able to enter the bios...but that is the only thing
allan16 is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Surely you can find the battery, it's a little round shiny thing probably near the bottom right corner of the motherboard...and the reset jumper should be about an inch away from it
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:42 PM   #19 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by allan16
he todl me that he is able to enter the bios...but that is the only thing
Then there should be an option in the BIOS to restore default settings. Use it.

BTW, don't boot the computer without battery, makes no sense, you should just take it out a few minutes so the BIOS looses it's settings. The put it back and boot.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:42 PM   #20 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Dude, If hes in the bios.... tell him to check for the "Set to Default"
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.