BIOS mishap - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2009, 01:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 52
Default

Okay, so I could not leave well enough alone. Actually I was having a difficult time getting my new printer to work, so I said what the heck, I'll just update my BIOS. My motherboard is a GIGABYTE GA-MA790X-UD4P. I used the dang windows BIOS updater and looks like I paid the price. I reset the computer as prompted and I get missing BOOTMGR.

Hoping that I could fix the issue, I entered BIOS set up and tried to update to a previosu BIOS version using Qflash. Notta. Ziltch. This motherboard has dual BIOS, but for whatever reason that did not help.

Hopefully someone can help me with this. Stink!

Thanks in advance!

Okay, so the thing is working now. I used the fail-safe option within BIOS and now everything works. What is up with that? By the way, I did go back to CMOS and changed my settings back were they were before the mishap, and everything still works. I'm at a loss. Anyone?
__________________

maximas is offline  
Old 11-22-2009, 02:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
septic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: soul
Posts: 244
Default Re: BIOS mishap

I'm glad to hear you got it back up and running. I'm not well versed in computers and making changes I use the least "oops" route. For a bios change, imo, the safest way is to back-up my existing bios onto a floppy- then download new onto a different floppy and try to install from there. Many have been successful flashing bios, but I'm a scaredy cat I guess.
__________________

__________________
asus striker extreme/e6850/4g ddr2 800/8800gts640sli
septic is offline  
Old 11-22-2009, 02:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 52
Default Re: BIOS mishap

I ended up using my USB drive tand Qflash to update the BIOS. I'm still confused as to what happened to that back up BIOS.
maximas is offline  
Old 11-22-2009, 02:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SC
Posts: 68
Default Re: BIOS mishap

the exact same thing happened to me the other day after a BIOS update. Somehow the bios put my second hard drive as first bootable device. After I changed it back to my drive that had windows installed everything was ok.

I think bootmgr is a windows file. am I right?
MenschX is offline  
Old 11-22-2009, 02:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: BIOS mishap

yea if you're going to update the bios it's best to use the option built into it instead of trying to do it through windows(such as in your case, just use qflash over anything else)
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 11-22-2009, 04:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: BIOS mishap

call me old school, but I rather just boot up into some sort of DOS Promt and update the BIOS there. The last thing you want to do is have windows or some other program acting up in the background while you are flashing a BIOS.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 11-22-2009, 09:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 52
Default Re: BIOS mishap

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keyboard Cowboy View Post
call me old school, but I rather just boot up into some sort of DOS Promt and update the BIOS there. The last thing you want to do is have windows or some other program acting up in the background while you are flashing a BIOS.
This is the second time a windows based utility has burned me! While I was able to get everything up and running, it still was way too close for comfort for me! I will not make a third mistake... So I'm a slow learner...
maximas is offline  
Old 11-22-2009, 09:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: BIOS mishap

strange, i have a gigabyte board and i always use the windows based program to update the bios, always works perfect for me.

and if you get a BOOTMGR error then that is HDD or windows related, and has noting to do with the bios
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 11-22-2009, 09:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 52
Default Re: BIOS mishap

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
strange, i have a gigabyte board and i always use the windows based program to update the bios, always works perfect for me.

and if you get a BOOTMGR error then that is HDD or windows related, and has noting to do with the bios
Good call... where were you about 8 hours ago? I just searched BOOTMGR, and you are correct. Now I am more confused than ever as to what happened.

Oy Vey...

Edit: I deleted Unbuntu from from my computer, which was part of a double boot. Could have this caused this problem?
maximas is offline  
Old 11-22-2009, 11:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: BIOS mishap

Yes removing Ubuntu can cause havoc if GRUB was the boot loader. What version of Windows are you running to try and get it fixed?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom x4 work on my Mobo? M4A1 System Upgrades 10 06-03-2009 04:24 PM
BIOs wont let me Overclock, no options.. TekBubs Overclocking and Modding 14 02-06-2009 10:58 PM
Toshiba 'BIOS password glitch' Cunjo Laptops and Notebooks 1 06-17-2008 02:14 AM
Bios for my motherboard Quake_City Microsoft Windows and Software 13 03-29-2008 09:47 AM
Long Beeps at start up freak67 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-06-2007 06:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.