BIOS Hot Flash - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2006, 02:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to topherus
Default BIOS Hot Flash

I need to flash an AMD Duron chip with a K6-III motherboard so that it can be re-written since the chip is corrupted. I intend to use Uniflash since I'm not sure if my mb is compatible. I'm not too concerned with the possible damage to the corrupted chip (since it's already a lost cause). However, I am concerned about damage to my mb.

Should I try this?

Any suggestions?
__________________

topherus is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 03:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Huh?? what you talking about willis?
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 03:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to topherus
Default

Since your name is FlashDude, I'm now real nervous. OK, Previous post concerning an AMD Duron BIOS chip (Award BIOS 6.00pg) that, on boot up, reads:
Award BIOS BOOTLOCK 1.0
checksum error
(Then something about Floppy Drive A media)
System halt

Since I can't flash this the normal way, I heard about "hot flashing". Below is a link to the info site.
Please let me know - what's up?


http://www.rojakpot.com/showarticle....rtno=62&pgno=0
topherus is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 03:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by topherus
Since your name is FlashDude, I'm now real nervous. OK, Previous post concerning an AMD Duron BIOS chip (Award BIOS 6.00pg) that, on boot up, reads:
Award BIOS BOOTLOCK 1.0
checksum error
(Then something about Floppy Drive A media)
System halt

Since I can't flash this the normal way, I heard about "hot flashing". Below is a link to the info site.
Please let me know - what's up?


http://www.rojakpot.com/showarticle....rtno=62&pgno=0
'(Then something about Floppy Drive A media)...What exactly about floppy disk media? Does it request for one or search for media in the floppy disk drive?

Many modern, and some older BIOS are capable of having the BIOS CMOS reflashed, using a BIOS image file on a floppy disk inserted before you power on the system...

...The feature is implemented when occurances such as this happens - corrupted BIOS CMOS, or badly flashed BIOS. If you're BIOS is capable of being flashed this way, then you won't need to go through the trouble of hot flashing.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 03:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

hot flashing is risky
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 04:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Wow I've never heard of this before, I threw an old system away that I could tryed this just to see how it works.
Sui is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 05:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

You have ami bios?? have you tryed the other way to flash you don't need video!!!!! I think its called quick flash, let me look (add your on hold music here)

Yeah here it is

Quote:
Quick Flash Instructions For AMI Motherboards:
(FLASH UTILITY NOT REQUIRED)


- Unzip file, copy the "ROM" file to a diskette in "A" drive.
(Diskette does not have to be bootable).

- Make sure you are using the on board floppy controller.

- With system powered off and diskette with "ROM" file in "A" drive.

- Hold down on the "CTRL & HOME" keys and then power on system.

- There will be no video and notice floppy drive being accessed.

- You should hear 1 beep let go of keys.

- Then you will hear 2 beeps and then 3 beeps.

- System should reset and notice new BIOS release date at top of screen.

- Enter BIOS SETUP run the OPTIMAL SETINGS OPTION.

- Change BIOS SETTINGS for your configuration.


"WARNING"
If you are using the "password" option in the BIOS, you must DISABLE the
Password BEFORE you flashes the BIOS. This BIOS uses a new core and saves the
Password at a different location.

If you flash the BIOS without disabling the password, you may not be able
To get into the setup. If this happens, you must drain the CMOS first.


**November 9, 2000**
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.