BIOS flash - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2006, 10:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default BIOS flash

I would like to update my BIOS to the most current, which was released in March 2006. I am extremely scared to do this for I know if it screws up then the mobo is dead.

So, how do I do it? I have NO idea at all what to do. I have a flash program that came with my motherboard, should I use that or do it with a floppy?

Please help.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

Insert the floppy into the drive, and reboot the computer. Make sure the first device in the boot sequence is the floppy drive. Just follow the on screen instructions.
__________________

__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

If you dont know what you are doing and your mobo isnt having any problems, dont fix something that isnt broke. cuz stuff can go wrong during a flash.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

My mobo is having problems.

I need something a little more detailed. I don't really want a 70$ paperweight here.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

what mobo problems are you having?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Random yet frequent crashes and BSOD, and graphical errors. I've tried different RAM, and I have a brand new video card. It did it on my old video card too though.

A few reviews on Newegg for my mobo said they had some problems, and a BIOS flash fixed them..which is why I want to flash before I RMA it.

Not to be jumpy, but I'd really like some help on flashing.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

nah thats fine then flash it lol, it just didnt sound like you had a problem with it on your first post.

just folow what STATUS H2o said, a flash pretty much does eveyrhing itself. you just insert the floppy and when you boot sometimes it will ask you to say yes to flashing you say yes and it just flashes it and reboots on its own and your set.

just be 100% sure that you will no lose power durning the flash and you will be fine.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 12:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

What floppy? How do I make a floppy? I've seen bits and pieces of posts with all these weird DOS commands...and this is where I get lost.

So I take it it's better to use the floppy and not the flash program?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 12:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

nah you can use the one that came with your mother board if you can boot into windows to use it, just run the exe file and it will do the rest. a floppy is only good if you cant boot.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 12:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

I can still be in windows to flash mine, my old board had to go through the floppy
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.