Bios dont load unless cmos reset? (bat. pulled) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2009, 10:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default

On my HTPC where i store all my music and movies ive been having a strange problem.
just recently I restarted the computer and it just didnt load.
I tried restarting it a few times, let it go for a few minutes, nothing was working.
pulled the cmos battery and fired it back up, worked like normal.
ran a few programs to test cmos/motherboard tests with pc doctor and a few spyware programs just to see if it was anything simple.
Turned the computer off went to fire it back up, same. wont load bios...
Pulled the cmos again worked fine and passed the tests.
took a bat. out of another computer I have that works and still same problem.
what could cause this problem out of nowhere?

its a compaq. amd 3200+. x1300pro ATI. 3 WD hdd's.
never had a problem with it until recent.
__________________

JDMB20TDA is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 04:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Bios dont load unless cmos reset? (bat. pulled)

Change the CMOS battery, it should be fine.
__________________

Aboulaly is offline  
Old 01-31-2009, 11:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default

did that and it didnt power up the first time I had tried.

tried 3 different known good batterys still fails to start unless I pull it to restart it then try again.

no one has ever heard of this problem? bat has to be pulled for at least a minute inorder for the bios to load before I start it.
JDMB20TDA is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 10:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Bios dont load unless cmos reset? (bat. pulled)

Sounds like your CMOS has gone flakey in the actual bios. I'd upgrade the bios if at all possible.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-03-2009, 10:20 PM   #5 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Bios dont load unless cmos reset? (bat. pulled)

Use the edit button. Don't double and triple post.

Flash your BIOS.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 01:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Bios dont load unless cmos reset? (bat. pulled)

sorry, yea its my HTPC so its just a factory compaq mother board, where would I be able to get bios for that?
JDMB20TDA is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 02:19 AM   #7 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Bios dont load unless cmos reset? (bat. pulled)

Use a program like PCWizard to find out what motherboard you have first.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 02:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Bios dont load unless cmos reset? (bat. pulled)

HP and Compaq Desktop PCs*-* Motherboard Specifications, MS-7184 (AmethystM)*

here are the specs directly from the manufactures website, although their drivers and updates link does not work for me.
EDIT:
Motherboard ID 08/17/2005-RS480-SB400-6A666M4DC-00
Motherboard Name MSI Amethyst-M
Product Information MSI -- MICRO-STAR INT'L CO., LTD.
gathered that using everest.
JDMB20TDA is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 03:34 AM   #9 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Bios dont load unless cmos reset? (bat. pulled)

Alright so you'll need a floppy disk or USB flash drive to flash the BIOS. Download it from MSI's site.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-04-2009, 12:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Bios dont load unless cmos reset? (bat. pulled)

none of those sites are loading for me.
are there any third party bios programs Like tweak bios still around that would offer me some freedom from the restraints of the stock compaq bios?
or would it still be beneficial to download the updated bios then try to find something like that.
__________________

JDMB20TDA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Recurring BSOD Kritikal Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 05-07-2008 09:28 PM
New eVGA 8800GT BIOS update maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 01-16-2008 12:51 PM
Long Beeps at start up freak67 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-06-2007 06:08 PM
How to Reset Your CMOS SHAWN Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 28 04-01-2007 12:33 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.