Bios can't detect any of my IDE drives. "HELP" - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2006, 02:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

IDE Channel 0 Master [ None ]
IDE Channel 0 Slave [ None ]
IDE Channel 1 Master [ None ]
IDE Channel 1 Slave [ None ]

******** As 'Havco2K5 stated: "check the jumpers on your
Hdd as master or slave!
I would go back into your BIOS and verify your IDE controller/ drives are configured properly...... disable SATA.
Verify drive is connected to correct controller.
Remember to "SAVE Settings" then Exit.
Verify your IDE cable is Ok....... try another one.
** See link below...........
http://www.fonerbooks.com/ide_hd.htm...rd%20drive%201
*** I hate IDE problems!
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 06:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

shoot the Cmos in the head and start over. Pull the battery, wait two minutes, make sure the power cord is pulled. Hit the start button a few time to make sure all residual current is discharged. Put the cmos battery back in and read your mobo book on how to installl sata.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 10:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Unhappy

THANKS to the group for all your help. I have taken on board what information you all have given me. Here is what I’m up to… I have since disabled my two DVD - ROMs drives and just left the hard drive and the floppy drive installed with the IDE cables and the power leads. The computer BOOTS up perfect but when I reset my two DVD ROM drives the computer doesn’t find any IDE drives and its back to a [None] Boot. My power supply is 350 watts… What would this be?
woktheblue is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 10:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Does it work with just one DVD?ROM ?????
You might have to set that to "slave'' in your BIOS, on the IDE1 connector !
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 10:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Tried one DVD Rom with my hard drive and it wouldn't boot up...
woktheblue is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 10:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe one of the DVD drives is faulty
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 12:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to th3j3sus
Default wow

i had a error just like...pretty much exactly how u explanned and my secondary ide was bad but luckly my board has 4 ide slots on it...gotta love gigabyte and there weird ****!
__________________

th3j3sus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.